Gloster (GLOSTERLTD) had a P/E of 45.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.3% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 27% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 31%. Its dividend yield is 3.8%, and debt is 0.88× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹579 Cr, ranked 48th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹530.00
- ₹537.00
- ₹523.20
- ₹530.65
- 398
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.2 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +26.6%, profit −30.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.3% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.88× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹579 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.2
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.53
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 3.78%
- ROE
- 1.7%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 6.3%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.88
- Debt ₹959 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.70
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.0%
- Net margin 0.8%
- Sales growth
- +39.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −177.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- EV/EBITDA 10.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 3.78%.
- Quarterly sales up 39.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 177.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 45.2 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Gloster
Gloster Limited manufactures and exports various jute products in India, the Americas, Europe, Asia, Australia, and internationally. It operates in two segments: Jute Goods and Cables & Other Electrical Products. The company offers hessian cloth/bags, sacking cloth/bags, canvas and tarpaulin, leno/net and scrim cloth, chemical treated fabric, spirally sewn bags, odourless bags; soil savers, webbing, and horticultural sheets and liners; fine yarn, blended…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 3,702
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE350Z01018
- Website
- glosterjute.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| GLOSTERLTDGloster | 529.10 | minus 0.29% | 579 | 45.2 | 0.53 | 6.3% | 1.7% | 10.0% | 26.6% | −30.6% | 3.78% | minus 16.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 360 | 383 | 378 | 427 | |
| 276 | 321 | 346 | 338 | 390 | |
| 30 | 39.5 | 36.9 | 40.6 | 37.2 | |
| 9.8% | 11.0% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 8.7% | |
| 5.3 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 8.1 | 3.2 | |
| 15.8 | 16.4 | 20.3 | 19.7 | 21.7 | |
| 14.3 | 15 | 15.2 | 16.2 | 16.5 | |
| 5.3 | 10.4 | 4 | 12.9 | 2.1 | |
| 43.1% | 26.2% | 118.8% | 36.3% | 209.5% | |
| 3 | 7.7 | −0.7 | 8.2 | −2.3 | |
| 2.74 | 7.01 | -0.68 | 7.50 | -2.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −30.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −30.7%
- ROE
- 1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 698 | 641 | 728 | 1,418 | |
| – | minus 8.1% | +13.6% | +94.7% | |
| 611 | 573 | 681 | 1,255 | |
| 86.5 | 68 | 47.6 | 163 | |
| 12.4% | 10.6% | 6.5% | 11.5% | |
| 25.3 | 8 | 13.3 | 4.9 | |
| 1.9 | 2.4 | 28.7 | 72.2 | |
| 35.6 | 38.3 | 49.8 | 60.5 | |
| −2.9 | 2.5 | 16.3 | −2.5 | |
| 71.4 | 37.8 | −1.2 | 32.5 | |
| 23.8% | 35.6% | −1000.5% | 44.2% | |
| 54.4 | 24.4 | −13.3 | 18.1 | |
| – | minus 55.2% | minus 154.8% | – | |
| 49.70 | 22.25 | -12.20 | 16.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| 1,068 | 1,099 | 1,072 | 1,078 | |
| 73.2 | 194 | 579 | 959 | |
| 151 | 166 | 357 | 463 | |
| 1,303 | 1,470 | 2,020 | 2,511 | |
| 644 | 799 | 998 | 1,143 | |
| 217 | 149 | 103 | 80.9 | |
| 121 | 124 | 121 | 126 | |
| 46.7 | 52.6 | 25.5 | 17.7 | |
| 274 | 346 | 772 | 1,144 | |
| 1,303 | 1,470 | 2,020 | 2,511 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.8 | 38 | −99 | −142 | |
| −77.2 | −126 | −227 | −113 | |
| 14.9 | 85.5 | 341 | 239 | |
| 4.5 | −2.2 | 14.9 | −16.5 | |
| −152 | −145 | −229 | −138 | |
| −85.4 | −107 | −328 | −280 | |
| −46.4 | −21.8 | −21.8 | −21.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.68%
- Public27.32%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.68% | 27.32% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.68% | 27.32% | plus 0.03 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.65% | 27.35% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.63% | 27.37% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.63% | 27.37% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.