G M Polyplast (BSE: GMPL) had a P/E of 10.3× on 4 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 7.8% and 19% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹85 Cr, ranked 152nd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹63.00
- ₹63.00
- ₹63.00
- ₹63.00
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.8%, profit +18.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 23.3% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 16.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹85 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.68
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.5%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 23.3%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹1.47 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.14
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.1%
- Net margin 6.7%
- Sales growth
- +27.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −16.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.74
- EV/EBITDA 6.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 23.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 27.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 16.5% on a year ago.
About G M Polyplast
G M Polyplast Limited manufactures and supplies plastic granules and sheets in India and internationally. The company offers high impact polystyrene sheets and rolls, and granules; acrylonitrile butadiene styrene plastic sheets, such as virgin grade, economy grade, acrylic capped, and flame retardant, as well as granules; amorphous and recycled polyethylene terephthalate sheet, and rolls; high-density polyethylene sheets and granules; polypoplyne sheets…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 264
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0E2801015
- Website
- gmpolyplast.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| GMPLG M Polyplast | 63.00 | 0.00% | 85 | 10.3 | 6.3 | 23.3% | 10.6% | 0.04 | 7.8% | minus 16.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.9%
- ROE
- 16.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82.3 | 92 | 96.2 | 103 | |
| – | +11.9% | +4.5% | +7.1% | |
| 74.3 | 80.6 | 84.4 | 90.2 | |
| 8 | 11.4 | 11.7 | 12.8 | |
| 9.7% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 12.4% | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 6.5 | 9.9 | 10 | 11.1 | |
| 24.0% | 28.2% | 25.5% | 25.8% | |
| 4.9 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 8.3 | |
| – | +44.0% | +5.1% | +11.0% | |
| 3.66 | 5.27 | 5.53 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 | |
| 11.9 | 18.3 | 25.7 | 34 | |
| 2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.7 | |
| 9.6 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 10.3 | |
| 36.9 | 41.4 | 48.6 | 59.4 | |
| 5.5 | 6 | 5.6 | 9.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 0.9 | 2.3 | 1 | 5.7 | |
| 30.3 | 33 | 42 | 44.6 | |
| 36.9 | 41.4 | 48.6 | 59.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 9.5 | |
| −0.7 | −1.8 | −0.8 | −5.5 | |
| 0.8 | −1.8 | −0.7 | 0.6 | |
| −0.4 | 1.2 | −1.3 | 4.6 | |
| −0.7 | −1.9 | −0.8 | −4.9 | |
| −1.2 | 3 | −0.6 | 4.6 | |
| – | −0.7 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.