Golden Carpets (BSE: GOLCA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.26 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 4 Nov 2026 was ₹11.00, 15% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹4.66 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.14 Cr, ranked 234th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.3% over the past year.
- ₹11.00
- ₹11.00
- ₹11.00
- ₹11.00
- 50
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−2.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +12.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.14 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −22.18
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −5.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹4.66 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.39
- OPM (TTM)
- −25.3%
- Net margin −30.9%
- Sales growth
- −53.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −476.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.61
- EV/EBITDA −61.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 476.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 53.6% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −458.2×.
About Golden Carpets
Golden Carpets Limited manufactures and sells woven carpets in India. The company offers wall-to-wall carpets, area rugs, and customized carpeting solutions for hotels, multiplexes, corporate offices, and residential spaces. Golden Carpets Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Medak, India.
- Headquarters
- Medak
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE595D01015
- Website
- goldencarpets.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 110
- 1-year return
- minus 2.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| GOLCAGolden Carpets | 11.00 | 0.00% | 7 | – | −22.18 | −5.6% | – | −25.3% | 12.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 2.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0 | −0 | |
| 21.5% | 12.0% | −972.2% | −19.3% | −34.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 118.2% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| 0.03 | 0.04 | -0.34 | 0.02 | -0.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| – | +28.4% | minus 7.9% | +20.9% | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| −15.0% | 5.5% | 1.3% | −12.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 2.9% | 30.9% | 30.9% | 33.2% | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| -0.30 | -0.07 | -0.14 | -0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 | |
| −8.4 | −8.5 | −8.6 | −8.7 | |
| 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.4 | |
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | 0 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | – | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.