As of 6 Nov 2026, Grauer & Weil India trades at 21.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 8.0% and 13% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,457 Cr, ranked 44th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹74.40
- ₹76.81
- ₹74.04
- ₹75.03
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.0%, profit +13.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,457 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.20
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.62%
- ROE
- 16.2%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 19.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.53
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.3%
- Net margin 13.0%
- Sales growth
- +17.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −8.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.80
- EV/EBITDA 15.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 17.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Grauer & Weil India
Grauer & Weil (India) Limited engages in the manufacturing and selling of surface finishing chemicals in India and internationally. The company operates through Surface Finishing, Engineering, and Shoppertainment segments. The company offers electroplating and specialty chemicals, zinc flake coatings, phosphating and anodizing chemicals, strippers for paint and powder coating, blackening, protective post-treatment, precious metals and lacquers, electronic…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 934
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE266D01021
- Website
- growel.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 16.5% | 0.09 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.4% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| GRAUWEILGrauer & Weil India | 76.25 | plus 1.63% | 3,457 | 21.6 | 15.3 | 19.4% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 8.0% | minus 35.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.4% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | 291 | 291 | 355 | 299 | |
| 201 | 248 | 252 | 296 | 251 | |
| 52.6 | 43.3 | 38.7 | 59.1 | 48.2 | |
| 20.8% | 14.9% | 13.3% | 16.6% | 16.1% | |
| 12.7 | 11.3 | 11.9 | 13.4 | 12.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | |
| 6.1 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 6 | 6.4 | |
| 58.4 | 48.3 | 44 | 65.2 | 53.6 | |
| 25.3% | 20.1% | 26.5% | 24.1% | 25.7% | |
| 43.6 | 38.6 | 32.3 | 49.5 | 39.8 | |
| 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.71 | 1.09 | 0.88 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.3%
- ROE
- 16.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 937 | 1,027 | 1,088 | 1,180 | |
| – | +9.6% | +6.0% | +8.4% | |
| 779 | 830 | 894 | 983 | |
| 158 | 197 | 194 | 197 | |
| 16.9% | 19.2% | 17.9% | 16.7% | |
| 18.2 | 27.4 | 35.1 | 38.8 | |
| 1.9 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 19.8 | 21.1 | 22.4 | 24.4 | |
| −2.5 | −3 | 5.4 | 7.4 | |
| 152 | 196 | 210 | 216 | |
| 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 24.0% | |
| 113 | 146 | 157 | 164 | |
| – | +29.5% | +7.5% | +4.3% | |
| 2.49 | 3.23 | 3.47 | 3.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.7 | 22.7 | 45.3 | 45.3 | |
| 657 | 783 | 894 | 1,036 | |
| 24.4 | 26.9 | 11.8 | 14.5 | |
| 251 | 292 | 334 | 349 | |
| 954 | 1,124 | 1,286 | 1,445 | |
| 243 | 260 | 280 | 321 | |
| 4.7 | 22.1 | 33.3 | 50.8 | |
| 60.6 | 17.7 | 51.5 | 248 | |
| 302 | 472 | 538 | 455 | |
| 343 | 352 | 383 | 371 | |
| 954 | 1,124 | 1,286 | 1,445 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | 160 | 144 | 152 | |
| −116 | −109 | −120 | −184 | |
| −18.9 | −20.2 | −42.3 | −27.7 | |
| −21.1 | 30.7 | −18.7 | −59.6 | |
| −19.2 | −31.6 | −44 | −53.7 | |
| 94.3 | 128 | 100 | 98.2 | |
| −14.8 | −18.2 | −22.6 | −22.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.