Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Garware Hi-Tech Films trades at 41.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 27% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 16%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,781 Cr, ranked 10th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 124% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹7,550.00
Day high
₹7,693.00
Day low
₹7,371.00
Prev. close
₹7,630.50
Volume
58.9K

Health check

3 good · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +124.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 41.7 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +14.0%, profit +26.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 16.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 41.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹17,781 Cr, #10 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.68 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹2,384 Cr · profit ₹426 Cr
Market cap
₹17,781 Cr
Small cap
P/E
41.7
Industry 22.1
Price to book
6.12
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
15.7%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
16.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹13 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹183.40
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
23.0%
Net margin 17.9%
Sales growth
+22.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+41.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
7.46
EV/EBITDA 31.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 41.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 22.1% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 41.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Garware Hi-Tech Films

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited manufactures and sells polyester films in India, the United States, and internationally. The company offers paint protection and sun control films. It also offers defendo-dual reflective, spectrally selective, deco vista, safety, designer, privacy, reflective, IR rejection, writable, antigraffity, and whiteboard films, as well as HP films. In addition, the company provides lidding, liner release, metallized, lamination,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,036
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE291A01017

Price range

52 weeks

₹2,690.70₹7,990.00

Today

₹7,371.00₹7,693.00
Avg volume (3M)
69.7K
1-year return
plus 124.3%
From 52-week high
minus 4.2%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
GRWRHITECHGarware Hi-Tech Films7,653.50plus 0.30%17,78141.738.916.5%23.0%0.0014.0%plus 124.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
570459597633696
450388461461526
11970.3135172169
21.0%15.3%22.7%27.2%24.4%
13.916.521.119.719.5
2.11.92.22.52.9
10.811.81212.813.1
12073.1142176173
24.2%23.7%24.0%24.8%25.2%
91.255.8108133129
39.2724.0146.5857.1055.71

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+26.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+26.7%
ROE
15.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4121,6522,0772,091
–+17.0%+25.7%+0.6%
1,1771,3691,6361,652
234283441439
16.6%17.1%21.3%21.0%
14.813.715.920.1
12.58.12.81.7
32.43941.245.1
15.620.832.234.3
220270445446
24.5%24.8%25.6%24.2%
166203331338
–+22.4%+62.9%+2.1%
71.5187.50142.57145.59

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23.223.223.223.2
1,8332,0222,3492,633
15719.915.215.7
201259295339
2,2142,3242,6823,011
1,4791,4561,5061,629
12.66.56454.4
76.487.311379.4
376384640745
270390359504
2,2142,3242,6823,011

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
218172330275
−17046.9−275−208
−89.4−169−52.1−59.6
−40.949.73.27.6
−70.5−16.8−58.6−161
148155271114
−23.2−23.2−23.2−27.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.1% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you