As of 6 Nov 2026, GSS Infotech is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹49 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹10.07, 58% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 8.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 111th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.
- ₹9.89
- ₹10.29
- ₹9.70
- ₹9.89
- 30.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−59.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −8.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.9% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.48× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 0.09
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −15.5%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- −10.9%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- Debt ₹145 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹18.55
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.2%
- Net margin −54.5%
- Sales growth
- −2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 21.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −15.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 2.4% on a year ago.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.7×.
About GSS Infotech
GSS Infotech Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides information technology (IT) services in India, Bangladesh, and the United States. The company provides consulting services comprising professional services; digital transformation services consisting of agile and DevOps, API platform, enterprise platform management, and big data; application services, including application development, transformation, and maintenance services, and quality…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 48
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE871H01011
- Website
- gssinfotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 59.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 58.5%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| GSSGSS Infotech | 10.07 | plus 1.82% | 26 | – | 0.09 | −10.9% | −15.5% | 6.2% | −8.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 59.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.1 | 19.1 | 16.7 | 28.2 | 23.5 | |
| 24.5 | 19.6 | 15.8 | 24.2 | 22.5 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | 0.9 | 4 | 1 | |
| −1.7% | −2.4% | 5.4% | 14.2% | 4.2% | |
| 0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | 0 | – | −52.1 | – | |
| −1.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | −48.9 | 0.1 | |
| −23.1% | 22.9% | 34.2% | −0.5% | – | |
| −1.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | −49.1 | 0.1 | |
| -0.58 | 0.10 | 0.08 | -18.79 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −8.3%
- ROE
- −15.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | 171 | 125 | 88.1 | |
| – | +49.3% | minus 26.7% | minus 29.6% | |
| 96.3 | 166 | 123 | 88.8 | |
| 18.1 | 4.7 | 2.1 | −0.7 | |
| 15.8% | 2.8% | 1.7% | −0.8% | |
| −1.7 | −0.5 | 0 | 4.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.2 | 2.4 | 2 | 2.3 | |
| 0.4 | 7.8 | −0.3 | −50.7 | |
| 15.9 | 8.7 | −1 | −49.7 | |
| 6.5% | 14.6% | −30.8% | −1.4% | |
| 14.9 | 7.5 | −1.4 | −50.4 | |
| – | minus 49.8% | minus 118.4% | – | |
| 7.53 | 4.07 | -0.52 | -19.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.9 | 26.2 | 26.2 | 26.2 | |
| 189 | 323 | 324 | 276 | |
| 12.4 | 11.6 | 176 | 158 | |
| 15.2 | 175 | 14 | 23.3 | |
| 234 | 536 | 540 | 483 | |
| 0.4 | 11 | 10.6 | 9.9 | |
| – | 5.5 | 5.9 | 5.9 | |
| 24.9 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 6.3 | 32 | 27.2 | 28.4 | |
| 202 | 487 | 496 | 439 | |
| 234 | 536 | 540 | 483 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.4 | 136 | −117 | −64.6 | |
| −9.5 | −150 | −2.7 | 43 | |
| −14.4 | 19.1 | 119 | 22 | |
| 0.5 | 4.4 | −0.8 | 0.5 | |
| −10.3 | −293 | −4.2 | −0 | |
| 14.1 | −157 | −121 | −64.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.