GTN Textiles (BSE: GTNTEX) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.90 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹8.90, 23% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 10% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹19 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10 Cr, ranked 222nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹7.61
- ₹9.20
- ₹7.61
- ₹9.25
- 451
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +10.0% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −0.44
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹10.57
- OPM (TTM)
- −7.7%
- Net margin −74.4%
- Sales growth
- +466.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −77.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.61
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 466.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 77.4% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −5.5×.
About GTN Textiles
GTN Textiles Limited engages trading of cotton yarn and realty in India. It offers ring spun yarns, two ply yarns, slub yarns, knitted fabrics, and compact yarns. The company also engages in sale of lands and plots. The company was founded in 1966 and is based in Cochin, India.
- Headquarters
- Cochin
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE302H01017
- Website
- gtntextiles.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| GTNTEXGTN Textiles | 8.90 | minus 3.78% | 10 | – | −0.44 | – | – | −7.7% | 10.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 15.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 7.3 | |
| 1.4 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 7.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.3 | |
| −10.1% | −15.5% | −10.4% | −9.5% | −3.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −10.4 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −10.8 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | – | −9.7% | – | |
| 1.6 | −2.3 | −0.4 | −20.6 | 0.4 | |
| 1.33 | -1.98 | -0.36 | -17.70 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 7.7 | – | – | 10.2 | |
| – | 10.2 | – | – | 11.4 | |
| – | −2.5 | – | −0.4 | −1.1 | |
| – | −32.6% | – | – | −11.0% | |
| – | −0 | – | 0 | 10.4 | |
| – | 2.4 | – | – | 0.2 | |
| 3 | 1.4 | – | – | – | |
| −0.7 | 2.3 | – | – | −10.4 | |
| – | −4 | – | −0.4 | −1.3 | |
| – | 86.7% | – | – | −79.3% | |
| – | −18 | −12 | −7.8 | −11.4 | |
| – | -15.43 | -10.35 | -6.72 | -9.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.6 | 11.6 | 11.6 | 11.6 | |
| −4.4 | −16.4 | −23.9 | −35.3 | |
| 24.4 | 43.3 | 29.5 | 16.5 | |
| 67.3 | 55.5 | 22.6 | 20.5 | |
| 98.9 | 93.9 | 39.8 | 13.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 7.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 98.7 | 93.8 | 31.7 | 4.7 | |
| 98.9 | 93.9 | 39.8 | 13.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | – | – | −5.5 | |
| 26.7 | – | – | 0 | |
| −28.1 | – | – | −0 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | |
| −0.3 | – | – | – | |
| 1.2 | – | – | −5.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.