Skip to content
thestock.space

Gujarat Petrosynthese (BSE: GUJPETR) had a P/E of 11.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.9% and 19% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31 Cr, ranked 180th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹51.70
Day high
₹52.40
Day low
₹49.70
Prev. close
₹50.00
Volume
150

Health check

2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −22.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.9%, profit +19.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹31 Cr, #180 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹25 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹31 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.8
Industry 22.1
Price to book
0.59
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.6%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
5.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.13 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.41
OPM (TTM)
2.3%
Net margin 10.6%
Sales growth
+45.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+46.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.24
EV/EBITDA 10.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 46.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 45.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gujarat Petrosynthese

Gujarat Petrosynthese Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of plastic polymers and blends in India. It offers synolac modified ABS, PC, PBT, PP, SAN, POM, and Nylon 6 & 66 polymers; polymer blends and alloys; specialty grade compounds; and engineering plastics. The company's products are used in automobile, textile, electrical and electronic, telecommunication, consumer goods, and light industries. Gujarat Petrosynthese Limited was incorporated in…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
26
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE636P01011
Website
gpl.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹43.78₹71.90

Today

₹49.70₹52.40
Avg volume (3M)
654
1-year return
minus 22.6%
From 52-week high
minus 27.9%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
GUJPETRGujarat Petrosynthese51.82plus 3.64%3111.829.85.5%2.3%0.004.9%minus 22.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
54.37.367.3
5.14.56.76.26.9
−0−0.30.6−0.20.4
−0.7%−5.9%8.5%−3.3%5.4%
0.80.70.80.80.8
00000
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.70.41.30.51.1
17.9%19.3%22.6%9.2%22.9%
0.60.310.40.9
0.990.541.700.721.45

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+19.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+19.4%
ROE
4.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19.613.816.922.6
–minus 29.2%+22.2%+33.4%
19.715.217.622.3
−0.1−1.3−0.60.3
−0.8%−9.7%−3.8%1.3%
1.42.91.71.8
0000
0.30.30.30.4
1–1.51.2
21.32.22.9
29.6%−28.4%33.9%18.8%
1.41.71.52.4
–+19.8%minus 12.0%+61.4%
2.322.782.453.95

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6666
40.842.54446.3
00.1–0.1
3.12.13.44.5
49.950.753.356.9
2.1333.9
22.637.537.323.3
16.15.46.222.3
9.24.86.97.4
49.950.753.356.9

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.8−4.1−3−1.1
2.41.52.52.7
−0.1−0.1−0.1−0.1
−0.5−2.7−0.51.6
−0.2−1.1−0.4−1.1
−3−5.2−3.4−2.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 7.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you