Gulf Oil Lubricants India (GULFOILLUB) had a P/E of 13.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 11% and 14% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 29% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.51× equity, and its dividend yield is 4.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,411 Cr, ranked 35th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹1,085.50
- ₹1,097.60
- ₹1,055.10
- ₹1,085.50
- 40.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.6%, profit +14.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.2% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 18.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,411 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.30
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 4.70%
- ROE
- 23.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 29.2%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- Debt ₹852 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹81.12
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.4%
- Net margin 8.4%
- Sales growth
- +45.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +34.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.13
- EV/EBITDA 8.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.2%.
- Dividend yield of 4.70%.
- Quarterly profit up 34.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 45.7% on a year ago.
About Gulf Oil Lubricants India
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited manufactures, markets, and trades automotive and non-automotive lubricants, and synergy products for use in the automobile and industrial sectors in India and internationally. The company offers automotive lubricants, such as engine oils, driveline fluids, brake fluids and radiator coolants, bike care products, vehicle gear and transmission oils, greases and lubricants for trucks and buses, vehicle coolants and other…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 638
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE635Q01029
- Website
- india.gulfoilltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 58.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 16.5% | 0.09 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.4% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| GULFOILLUBGulf Oil Lubricants India | 1,091.90 | plus 0.59% | 5,411 | 13.5 | 9.5 | 29.2% | 12.4% | 0.51 | 10.6% | minus 14.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.4% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 967 | 1,018 | 1,055 | 1,327 | 1,409 | |
| 849 | 885 | 919 | 1,161 | 1,245 | |
| 117 | 133 | 136 | 166 | 164 | |
| 12.1% | 13.0% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 11.6% | |
| 25.6 | 24.2 | 25.3 | 26.9 | 27.2 | |
| 13.5 | 14.1 | 22.8 | 8.5 | 15.5 | |
| 16.3 | 17.8 | 18.9 | 19.5 | 21.3 | |
| – | −22.8 | – | – | – | |
| 113 | 102 | 120 | 165 | 154 | |
| 25.9% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 26.6% | 25.6% | |
| 85.6 | 76.4 | 89.8 | 123 | 115 | |
| 17.07 | 15.31 | 18.04 | 24.71 | 23.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.9%
- ROE
- 23.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,991 | 3,293 | 3,623 | 4,048 | |
| – | +10.1% | +10.0% | +11.7% | |
| 2,649 | 2,872 | 3,153 | 3,537 | |
| 342 | 420 | 470 | 511 | |
| 11.4% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 12.6% | |
| 19.2 | 62.4 | 76.1 | 63.6 | |
| 14.9 | 23.5 | 28 | 27 | |
| 39.6 | 50.7 | 55.8 | 69.2 | |
| 6 | 4 | 17 | −14.8 | |
| 313 | 412 | 479 | 463 | |
| 25.7% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 25.6% | |
| 232 | 308 | 360 | 348 | |
| – | +32.6% | +16.8% | minus 3.4% | |
| 47.16 | 62.17 | 72.42 | 69.72 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 9.9 | |
| 1,169 | 1,285 | 1,452 | 1,526 | |
| 373 | 365 | 467 | 567 | |
| 520 | 749 | 829 | 912 | |
| 2,072 | 2,409 | 2,758 | 3,015 | |
| 278 | 265 | 288 | 323 | |
| 3.4 | 11 | 3.4 | 7.8 | |
| 73.8 | 76.4 | 74.3 | 36.5 | |
| 650 | 754 | 1,046 | 1,153 | |
| 1,066 | 1,302 | 1,346 | 1,495 | |
| 2,072 | 2,409 | 2,758 | 3,015 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 273 | 341 | 395 | 350 | |
| 30.4 | −50.6 | 77.3 | 11.4 | |
| −202 | −238 | −150 | −251 | |
| 102 | 52.9 | 323 | 110 | |
| −23.2 | −27.7 | −53.4 | −51.2 | |
| 250 | 314 | 342 | 298 | |
| −24.8 | −201 | −196 | −241 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.80%
- Public33.20%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.80% | 33.20% | minus 0.05 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.85% | 33.15% | minus 0.16 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.01% | 32.99% | minus 0.10 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.11% | 32.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.11% | 32.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.