On 6 Nov 2026, Happiest Minds Technologies was priced at ₹314.05, or 20.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 17% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales grew 17% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.7%. Its dividend yield is 2.4%, and debt is 0.99× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,719 Cr, ranked 22nd of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹317.00
- ₹318.80
- ₹311.50
- ₹317.40
- 3.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 20.5 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +17.4%, profit −2.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 17.2% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.99× equity, interest covered 3.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
40% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,719 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.5
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 2.79
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 2.39%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 17.2%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.99
- Debt ₹1,753 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.33
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.2%
- Net margin 9.3%
- Sales growth
- +14.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.97
- EV/EBITDA 11.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.39%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Happiest Minds Technologies
Happiest Minds Technologies Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides information technology (IT) solutions and services in India, the Americas, Australia, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. It operates in three segments: Infrastructure Management and Security Services (IMSS); Product and Digital Engineering Services (PDES); and Generative AI Business Services (GBS). The IMSS segment provides end-to-end infrastructure and security…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 6,500
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE419U01012
- Website
- happiestminds.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| HAPPSTMNDSHappiest Minds Technologies | 314.05 | minus 1.06% | 4,719 | 20.5 | 2.79 | 17.2% | 13.3% | 17.8% | 17.4% | −2.7% | 2.39% | minus 37.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | 588 | 604 | 629 | 645 | |
| 456 | 480 | 500 | 511 | 524 | |
| 94 | 107 | 104 | 118 | 121 | |
| 17.1% | 18.2% | 17.2% | 18.7% | 18.8% | |
| 30 | 15.7 | 17.6 | 23.7 | 20.6 | |
| 24.8 | 24.5 | 22.6 | 28.5 | 30.9 | |
| 22.4 | 22.1 | 21.6 | 22.6 | 23.7 | |
| – | −22 | 3.4 | – | −4 | |
| 76.9 | 54.2 | 80.5 | 90.2 | 83.5 | |
| 25.7% | 25.6% | 24.0% | 25.1% | 25.5% | |
| 57.1 | 40.3 | 61.2 | 67.6 | 62.2 | |
| 3.79 | 2.67 | 4.06 | 4.48 | 4.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.1%
- ROE
- 13.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,429 | 1,625 | 2,061 | 2,315 | |
| – | +13.7% | +26.8% | +12.3% | |
| 1,070 | 1,289 | 1,706 | 1,912 | |
| 359 | 336 | 354 | 403 | |
| 25.1% | 20.7% | 17.2% | 17.4% | |
| 12.4 | 85.2 | 88.8 | 59.2 | |
| 21.9 | 42.3 | 99.5 | 97.4 | |
| 41.9 | 58.3 | 88.7 | 88.2 | |
| 2.4 | 14.2 | 0.4 | 7.2 | |
| 310 | 335 | 255 | 284 | |
| 25.5% | 25.8% | 27.7% | 25.2% | |
| 231 | 248 | 185 | 213 | |
| – | +7.5% | minus 25.7% | +15.1% | |
| 16.01 | 16.73 | 12.26 | 14.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.7 | 29.9 | 30 | 30.1 | |
| 810 | 1,450 | 1,545 | 1,659 | |
| 534 | 512 | 1,244 | 1,487 | |
| 268 | 255 | 541 | 449 | |
| 1,641 | 2,248 | 3,359 | 3,625 | |
| 192 | 195 | 211 | 195 | |
| 1.9 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 84.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 200 | |
| 532 | 1,227 | 666 | 481 | |
| 830 | 825 | 2,482 | 2,749 | |
| 1,641 | 2,248 | 3,359 | 3,625 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 | 213 | 236 | 261 | |
| −351 | −466 | −762 | −121 | |
| 72.1 | 363 | 499 | −144 | |
| −71.8 | 110 | −26.3 | −3.6 | |
| −139 | −10.3 | −11.2 | −7.2 | |
| 67.8 | 202 | 225 | 254 | |
| −57.2 | −86 | −85.9 | −93.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters44.21%
- Public54.57%
- Employee trusts1.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 44.21% | 54.57% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 44.21% | 54.55% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 44.21% | 54.47% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 44.21% | 54.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 44.21% | 54.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.