Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Haryana Leather Chemicals trades at 23.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 6.5% and 8.5% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 182nd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹57.99
Day high
₹57.99
Day low
₹51.40
Prev. close
₹58.43
Volume
2.5K

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −23.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 23.1 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +6.5%, profit +8.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.9% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹27 Cr, #182 of 204 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.93 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹54 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹27 Cr
Small cap
P/E
23.1
Industry 22.1
Price to book
0.60
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
1.82%
ROE
5.4%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
7.9%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.38
OPM (TTM)
3.3%
Net margin 3.1%
Sales growth
+24.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−95.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.50
EV/EBITDA 9.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 24.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
  • Quarterly profit down 95.8% on a year ago.
  • 32% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Haryana Leather Chemicals

Haryana Leather Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells various performance chemicals for use in leather processing, footwear finishing, textile printing, pressure sensitive adhesives, and PVC additives in India and internationally. It offers syntans, such as replacement, multi-functional, filling protein, vegetable tannage-functional blends, penetrating bleaching pre-tanning, and dispersing neutralizing syntans; and acrylic retanning emulsions and fat…

Headquarters
Gurugram
Employees
82
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE681F01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹50.15₹81.00

Today

₹51.40₹57.99
Avg volume (3M)
894
1-year return
minus 23.9%
From 52-week high
minus 32.2%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
HARLETHHaryana Leather Chemicals54.88minus 6.08%2723.19.07.9%3.3%–6.5%minus 23.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
11.813.111.814.714.7
1112.211.214.115
0.80.90.60.6−0.3
6.8%6.6%5.3%4.1%−2.1%
0.50.50.40.30.6
00000
0.20.30.30.20.2
–−0.5–0–
10.50.80.70
26.6%67.4%25.8%47.8%–
0.70.20.60.40
1.510.361.170.790.06

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+8.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+8.5%
ROE
5.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
42.544.44951.4
–+4.6%+10.4%+4.8%
39.941.146.248.3
2.63.32.83
6.1%7.5%5.7%5.9%
11.11.51.5
00.100.1
0.80.90.90.9
−0.22.2−00
2.55.63.33.6
26.6%18.2%31.1%33.5%
1.94.62.32.4
–+148.2%minus 50.2%+3.3%
3.799.414.694.84

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.94.94.94.9
32.136.23839.9
0.60.30.70.9
5.36.86.86.4
42.948.250.452.1
15.114.514.914.5
0.10.200
12.111.212.39.7
0.520.30.7
14.920.422.827.1
42.948.250.452.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.97.90.24.7
−1−0.7−1.8−1
0.6−0.40.40.1
−2.36.9−1.33.8
−1−1.2−1.4−0.5
−36.7−1.24.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you