On 6 Nov 2026, Hathway Cable & Datacom was priced at ₹9.32, or 24.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 49.3×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.5% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Entertainment peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.0% and 8.0% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,650 Cr, ranked 9th of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹9.40
- ₹9.42
- ₹9.26
- ₹9.47
- 16 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 24.5 vs industry 49.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.0%, profit +8.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.5% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,650 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.5
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 0.35
- Peers 6.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.5%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 2.5%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹8.85 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.38
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.0%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +5.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −42.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.74
- EV/EBITDA −3.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 24.5 against an industry P/E of 49.3.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 42.2% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Hathway Cable & Datacom
Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited provides cable television network and Internet services. It operates through Broadband Business, Cable Television, and Dealing in Securities segments. The company provides home and business broadband services. In It also offers management, technical, and consultancy services. Further, the company engages in the cable TV services business in cities and towns in India. Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited was incorporated in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 439
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE982F01036
- Website
- hathway.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30 L
- 1-year return
- minus 30.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.9%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| HATHWAYHathway Cable & Datacom | 9.32 | minus 1.58% | 1,650 | 24.5 | 0.35 | 2.5% | 1.5% | 13.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 0.00% | minus 30.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.00% | 9,782 | 104.7 | 6.52 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 0.00% | 39.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | 537 | 546 | 565 | 568 | |
| 443 | 459 | 470 | 490 | 509 | |
| 87.6 | 77.4 | 76 | 75.4 | 58.7 | |
| 16.5% | 14.4% | 13.9% | 13.3% | 10.4% | |
| 37.7 | 25 | 15 | 32.8 | 30.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 84.8 | 74 | 73.7 | 75.4 | 73.9 | |
| 40.3 | 28.2 | 17.1 | 32.6 | 15.1 | |
| 23.0% | 23.0% | 34.1% | 24.8% | 32.9% | |
| 31 | 21.7 | 11.3 | 24.5 | 10.2 | |
| 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.5%
- ROE
- 1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,857 | 1,971 | 1,973 | 2,091 | |
| – | +6.1% | +0.1% | +6.0% | |
| 1,535 | 1,637 | 1,621 | 1,760 | |
| 322 | 334 | 352 | 331 | |
| 17.3% | 16.9% | 17.9% | 15.8% | |
| 122 | 100 | 39.7 | 27.9 | |
| 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.9 | |
| 285 | 283 | 278 | 239 | |
| −67.2 | −8.8 | 12.6 | −7.6 | |
| 90.4 | 142 | 125 | 112 | |
| 27.7% | 29.9% | 26.0% | 26.4% | |
| 65.3 | 99.3 | 92.5 | 82.3 | |
| – | +52.1% | minus 6.8% | minus 11.0% | |
| 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 354 | 354 | 354 | 354 | |
| 3,829 | 3,936 | 4,028 | 4,111 | |
| 5.1 | 19.7 | 12.6 | 9.5 | |
| 643 | 654 | 727 | 708 | |
| 4,831 | 4,963 | 5,122 | 5,182 | |
| 1,427 | 1,349 | 1,268 | 1,141 | |
| 47.8 | 27.6 | 19.9 | 14.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1,406 | 1,762 | 2,004 | 2,163 | |
| 1,949 | 1,824 | 1,829 | 1,864 | |
| 4,831 | 4,963 | 5,122 | 5,182 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 453 | −405 | 290 | 199 | |
| −303 | 274 | −264 | −210 | |
| – | −6.4 | −8.5 | −6.9 | |
| 150 | −137 | 18.3 | −18 | |
| −393 | −220 | −198 | −176 | |
| 60.6 | −625 | 92.2 | 22.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.