On 6 Nov 2026, Hexaware Technologies was priced at ₹503.50, or 22.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 16% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 24% and ROE of 21%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 3.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹30,659 Cr, ranked 11th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹502.60
- ₹507.95
- ₹496.10
- ₹503.15
- 4.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 22.1 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +13.4%, profit +15.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 24.0% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 35.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹30,659 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.1
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 4.26
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 3.58%
- ROE
- 20.8%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 24.0%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹652 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.83
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.7%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- +12.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.06
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.58%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Hexaware Technologies
Hexaware Technologies Limited provides information technology consulting, software development, and business process services worldwide. The company operates through Travel and Transportation, Financial Services, Banking, Healthcare and Insurance, Hi-Tech Professional Services, and Manufacturing and Consumer segments. It offers AI-native contact center, application services, cybersecurity, digital workplace, enterprise automation, generative AI,…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 35,887
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE093A01041
- Website
- hexaware.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 27.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 41.7% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.45% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 35.3% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.36% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.03% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.80% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.78% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| HEXTHexaware Technologies | 503.50 | plus 0.07% | 30,659 | 22.1 | 4.26 | 24.0% | 20.8% | 34.1% | 13.4% | 15.7% | 3.58% | minus 27.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 2.80% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,261 | 3,478 | 3,613 | 3,845 | 3,933 | |
| 2,749 | 2,998 | 3,021 | 3,235 | 3,277 | |
| 512 | 480 | 593 | 610 | 656 | |
| 15.7% | 13.8% | 16.4% | 15.9% | 16.7% | |
| 1.3 | 6.4 | −14.7 | −50.1 | −110 | |
| 20.9 | 31.2 | 29 | 32.8 | 25.4 | |
| 75.2 | 99.2 | 90.7 | 81.7 | 26.6 | |
| 51 | −30.9 | 14.7 | −4.7 | 49.1 | |
| 468 | 326 | 473 | 441 | 543 | |
| 18.9% | 10.4% | 25.6% | 25.1% | 21.0% | |
| 380 | 292 | 352 | 330 | 431 | |
| 6.15 | 4.72 | 5.71 | 5.38 | 7.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −8.6%
- ROE
- 20.8%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,200 | 10,380 | 11,974 | 13,430 | |
| – | +12.8% | +15.4% | +12.2% | |
| 7,974 | 8,764 | 9,974 | 11,228 | |
| 1,226 | 1,616 | 2,001 | 2,202 | |
| 13.3% | 15.6% | 16.7% | 16.4% | |
| 167 | −15.2 | 27.7 | −64.9 | |
| 28.3 | 26.7 | 37.4 | 50 | |
| 244 | 284 | 279 | 361 | |
| 3.2 | −22.3 | −152 | 1 | |
| 1,123 | 1,269 | 1,560 | 1,727 | |
| 21.3% | 21.4% | 24.8% | 20.8% | |
| 884 | 998 | 1,176 | 1,369 | |
| – | +12.8% | +17.9% | +16.4% | |
| 29.06 | 16.41 | 19.29 | 22.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.4 | 60.7 | 60.8 | 60.9 | |
| 4,063 | 4,575 | 5,296 | 6,255 | |
| 457 | 394 | 574 | 681 | |
| 1,932 | 2,173 | 3,063 | 3,908 | |
| 6,512 | 7,202 | 8,995 | 10,905 | |
| 1,057 | 1,031 | 1,258 | 1,425 | |
| 70.5 | 130 | 222 | 134 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 1,292 | 2,024 | 2,010 | 2,168 | |
| 4,092 | 4,017 | 5,505 | 7,177 | |
| 6,512 | 7,202 | 8,995 | 10,905 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 821 | 1,516 | 1,548 | 1,739 | |
| −15.1 | −300 | −669 | −996 | |
| −721 | −750 | −682 | −831 | |
| 84.4 | 466 | 197 | −87.9 | |
| −119 | −64.3 | −133 | −168 | |
| 701 | 1,451 | 1,415 | 1,572 | |
| −664 | −531 | −531 | −700 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 18.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.