On 6 Nov 2026, Himatsingka Seide was priced at ₹58.15, or 13.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 55% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.8% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.6% and ROE of 3.0%. Debt is 1.23× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹731 Cr, ranked 39th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 51% over the past year.
- ₹59.80
- ₹59.80
- ₹57.30
- ₹60.17
- 3.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−51.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.3 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.23× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹731 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.35
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.43%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 9.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.23
- Debt ₹2,636 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.36
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.1%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- −5.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −54.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 54.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 5.4% on a year ago.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About Himatsingka Seide
Himatsingka Seide Limited designs, develops, manufactures, distributes, and retails textile products in North America, India, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company offers bedding, bath, sheeting, terry towel, yarn and fiber, and drapery and upholstery solutions; and apparel solutions. It offers its products under the Disney, Himeya, Pixar, Marvel, Star Wars, Pimacott, Organicott, Gizacott, Homegrown Cotton,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 5,284
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE049A01027
- Website
- himatsingka.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 51.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| HIMATSEIDEHimatsingka Seide | 58.15 | minus 3.36% | 731 | 13.3 | 0.35 | 9.6% | 3.0% | 30.7% | −1.8% | – | 0.43% | minus 51.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 657 | 630 | 611 | 1,234 | 621 | |
| 536 | 531 | 516 | 1,080 | 533 | |
| 121 | 99.1 | 95.1 | 154 | 88.3 | |
| 18.4% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 12.5% | 14.2% | |
| 4.1 | 77.7 | 25.9 | 0 | 13 | |
| 72.1 | 75.4 | 75.1 | 67.9 | 63.8 | |
| 38.3 | 37.3 | 34.6 | 53.9 | 29.4 | |
| 14.3 | 64 | 11.2 | 32.3 | 8.1 | |
| 25.4% | 34.1% | 31.9% | 94.7% | 40.4% | |
| 10.9 | 42 | 7.7 | 1.4 | 5 | |
| 0.87 | 3.24 | 0.61 | 0.11 | 0.40 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.8%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,468 | 2,577 | 2,554 | 2,337 | |
| – | +4.4% | minus 0.9% | minus 8.5% | |
| 2,175 | 1,954 | 2,020 | 1,968 | |
| 293 | 623 | 534 | 370 | |
| 11.9% | 24.2% | 20.9% | 15.8% | |
| −7.3 | −21.8 | −6.2 | 142 | |
| 194 | 254 | 263 | 220 | |
| 183 | 177 | 171 | 169 | |
| 16.5 | −7.3 | −76.6 | −0.5 | |
| −75.2 | 163 | 17.5 | 122 | |
| 14.8% | 30.7% | −336.2% | 48.9% | |
| −64.1 | 113 | 76 | 62 | |
| – | – | minus 32.6% | minus 18.5% | |
| -6.51 | 11.03 | 6.92 | 4.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.2 | 49.2 | 62.9 | 62.9 | |
| 1,400 | 1,510 | 1,970 | 2,078 | |
| 2,806 | 2,898 | 2,567 | 2,636 | |
| 1,279 | 1,338 | 1,060 | 1,125 | |
| 5,534 | 5,795 | 5,660 | 5,901 | |
| 2,543 | 2,412 | 2,070 | 2,026 | |
| 40.7 | 38.8 | 30.5 | 27 | |
| 5.3 | 0.3 | 9.8 | 9.5 | |
| 117 | 165 | 116 | 78.5 | |
| 2,828 | 3,178 | 3,433 | 3,760 | |
| 5,534 | 5,795 | 5,660 | 5,901 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 354 | 322 | 235 | 204 | |
| 2.2 | −117 | 58 | −8.3 | |
| −401 | −228 | −258 | −222 | |
| −44.6 | −23.1 | 34.9 | −26.4 | |
| −9.7 | −48.4 | −23.6 | −27.2 | |
| 344 | 274 | 212 | 177 | |
| −4.9 | – | −2.5 | −2.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 6.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.