As of 6 Nov 2026, Hindustan Adhesives trades at 7.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 15%, and sales fell 7.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 45%. Debt is 1.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹191 Cr, ranked 132nd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.0% over the past year.
- ₹379.00
- ₹379.00
- ₹370.05
- ₹370.50
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−3.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.7 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −7.2%, profit +45.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.12× equity, interest covered 4.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹191 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.7
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.76
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.9%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 17.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.12
- Debt ₹122 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹48.75
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.5%
- Net margin 8.1%
- Sales growth
- +20.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +183.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.71
- EV/EBITDA 6.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 183.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 20.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Hindustan Adhesives
Hindustan Adhesives Limited, a specialty adhesive coating company, manufactures and sells self-adhesive tapes in India and internationally. It offers packaging tapes, which includes BOPP acrylic, BOPP hot melt, BOPP solvent, semi-crepe paper, water activated paper, recycled PET tapes, water activated, kraft paper, cellophane, and flexo printable tapes; industrial tapes, including double sided, filament, duct, aluminium foil, and masking tapes; tear tapes,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 266
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE074C01013
- Website
- bagla-group.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.1%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| HINDADHHindustan Adhesives | 373.95 | plus 0.93% | 191 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 17.6% | 18.5% | 1.12 | −7.2% | minus 3.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.4 | 64.7 | 66.6 | 57.6 | 79.8 | |
| 57.7 | 54.3 | 55.2 | 50.9 | 58.5 | |
| 8.7 | 10.4 | 11.4 | 6.7 | 21.4 | |
| 13.0% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 11.7% | 26.8% | |
| 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | |
| 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.8 | |
| 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 4 | 4.1 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | −1.5 | – | |
| 5.1 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 0.5 | 15 | |
| 26.7% | 24.4% | 29.0% | −102.2% | 28.8% | |
| 3.8 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 0.9 | 10.6 | |
| 7.33 | 11.15 | 10.88 | 5.94 | 20.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +45.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +45.2%
- ROE
- 14.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 | 303 | 284 | 255 | |
| – | minus 5.1% | minus 6.2% | minus 10.3% | |
| 298 | 268 | 249 | 217 | |
| 20.8 | 34.4 | 35.2 | 37.5 | |
| 6.5% | 11.4% | 12.4% | 14.7% | |
| 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | |
| 5.6 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 6.5 | |
| 11 | 8.7 | 11.1 | 11.9 | |
| −0.5 | −0.9 | 0.4 | −1.7 | |
| 5.8 | 21.9 | 21.5 | 19.9 | |
| 16.6% | 24.9% | 28.3% | 25.2% | |
| 4.9 | 16.4 | 15.4 | 14.9 | |
| – | +237.5% | minus 6.2% | minus 3.2% | |
| 9.50 | 32.07 | 30.08 | 29.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
| 54.6 | 70.6 | 86.6 | 104 | |
| 66.4 | 68.8 | 109 | 122 | |
| 41.9 | 50.6 | 53.1 | 56.6 | |
| 168 | 195 | 253 | 288 | |
| 77.1 | 79 | 129 | 158 | |
| 0.3 | 6.3 | 58.7 | 43.8 | |
| 2 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 5.5 | |
| 1.2 | 2.3 | 6.2 | 2.3 | |
| 87.6 | 105 | 56 | 78.3 | |
| 168 | 195 | 253 | 288 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 12.6 | 14.4 | 31.1 | |
| −9.6 | −9.3 | −49.1 | −19.4 | |
| −19.6 | −2.2 | 34.7 | −11.2 | |
| −2.3 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| −8.1 | −10.9 | −62 | −21.1 | |
| 18.9 | 1.7 | −47.6 | 10 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.