As of 6 Nov 2026, Hittco Tools is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.48 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹19.04. Sales grew 4.9% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.97× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13 Cr, ranked 28th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 34% over the past year.
- ₹19.04
- ₹19.04
- ₹19.04
- ₹18.67
- 17.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+34.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +4.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -6.6% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.97× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 3.86
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −15.0%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- −6.6%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.97
- Debt ₹3.14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.81
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.4%
- Net margin −5.7%
- Sales growth
- +21.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.54
- EV/EBITDA 35.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 21.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −15.0%.
- Interest coverage of only 1.4×.
About Hittco Tools
Hittco Tools Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of machine tools in India. The company is primarily engaged in the production of HSS tools, such as drills, center drills, end mills, and round tool bits. The company also provides solid carbide tools, including end mills, drills, reamers, and special tools, as well as conventional, CNC, special purpose, and metal forming machines. Hittco Tools Limited was founded in 1974 and is based in Bengaluru,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE863C01019
- Website
- hittco.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 34.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.1%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| HITTCOHittco Tools | 19.04 | plus 1.98% | 13 | – | 102.1 | −6.6% | 3.4% | 0.97 | 4.9% | plus 34.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | 2 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 2 | |
| 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.2 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| −6.6% | −1.9% | −12.0% | 22.0% | 0.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | – | 0.3 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.3 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 41.7% | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.3 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| -0.48 | -0.41 | -0.43 | 0.12 | -0.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.9%
- ROE
- −15.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 6 | 6.9 | 8.1 | |
| – | minus 14.8% | +16.3% | +16.6% | |
| 5.3 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 7.9 | |
| 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 23.8% | 18.9% | 7.4% | 2.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.6 | |
| −6.4% | −8.2% | 108.1% | −19.6% | |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | −0 | −0.7 | |
| – | minus 69.7% | minus 103.4% | – | |
| 0.98 | 0.30 | -0.01 | -1.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 6.3 | 6 | 6.5 | |
| −3.1 | −2.9 | −2.6 | −3.2 | |
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 4.2 | |
| 1.3 | 1 | 1.9 | 1.3 | |
| 8.4 | 8.4 | 10.1 | 8.8 | |
| 3.4 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 3.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 4.6 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 4.7 | |
| 8.4 | 8.4 | 10.1 | 8.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −1.2 | −0.1 | |
| −0.9 | −0.7 | 1.6 | −0.8 | |
| −0.4 | −0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −1.7 | −0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | −1.6 | 1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.