As of 6 Nov 2026, HP Adhesives trades at 158.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%; its ROCE of 4.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹292 Cr, ranked 114th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹33.89
- ₹33.89
- ₹30.51
- ₹33.48
- 51.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 158.7 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.3%, profit −13.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.3% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹292 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 158.7
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.55
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.19%
- ROE
- 3.8%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 4.3%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹4.23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.20
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.5%
- Net margin 0.8%
- Sales growth
- −4.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −121.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.18
- EV/EBITDA 37.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 121.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 4.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 158.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About HP Adhesives
HP Adhesives Limited manufactures and distributes adhesives and sealants in India and internationally. Its products include solvent cement, contact adhesives, white glue/PVA, epoxy putty and adhesives, spray paints, and plumbing accessories, as well as cyanoacrylates, synthetic rubber adhesives, black and white sealants, pipe lubricant, and gasket shellacs. The company also offers ancillary products, such as ball valves, teflon tapes, and masking tapes.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 705
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0GSL01024
- Website
- hpadhesives.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 84.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.4%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| HPALHP Adhesives | 31.74 | minus 5.20% | 292 | 158.7 | 16.8 | 4.3% | 2.5% | 0.02 | 2.3% | minus 33.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.1 | 65.1 | 65.4 | 57.8 | 63.4 | |
| 59.6 | 58.7 | 61.4 | 61.6 | 63.8 | |
| 6.5 | 6.4 | 3.9 | −3.8 | −0.3 | |
| 9.9% | 9.8% | 6.0% | −6.5% | −0.5% | |
| 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| – | −0.3 | −0.5 | – | – | |
| 5.6 | 4.8 | 2.2 | −5.2 | −1.4 | |
| 24.7% | 26.4% | 27.6% | 54.7% | 33.1% | |
| 4.2 | 3.5 | 1.6 | −2.4 | −0.9 | |
| 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.18 | -0.26 | -0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −13.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.6%
- ROE
- 3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 233 | 236 | 250 | 249 | |
| – | +1.2% | +5.9% | minus 0.2% | |
| 215 | 205 | 224 | 235 | |
| 17.7 | 30.7 | 26.3 | 14.2 | |
| 7.6% | 13.0% | 10.5% | 5.7% | |
| 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 1.9 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.8 | |
| −1.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | −1.4 | |
| 15 | 28.1 | 23.7 | 7.4 | |
| 27.8% | 26.8% | 23.1% | 5.4% | |
| 10.9 | 20.6 | 18.2 | 7 | |
| – | +89.4% | minus 11.3% | minus 61.8% | |
| 1.18 | 2.24 | 1.99 | 0.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | |
| 130 | 151 | 166 | 169 | |
| 8.5 | 3.2 | 7.7 | 4.2 | |
| 27.8 | 25.6 | 36.1 | 40.1 | |
| 185 | 198 | 228 | 232 | |
| 55.9 | 68 | 77.1 | 77.2 | |
| 17.3 | 16.2 | 4.4 | 4.7 | |
| 29.4 | 4.9 | 2.9 | – | |
| 2.9 | 30.3 | 39.6 | 56.9 | |
| 79.2 | 78.3 | 104 | 93.2 | |
| 185 | 198 | 228 | 232 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5 | 21.6 | 17.1 | 7.1 | |
| 7.5 | −15.1 | −16.3 | −1.5 | |
| −12.3 | −6.1 | 1.5 | −7.8 | |
| −9.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | −2.2 | |
| −16 | −16.5 | −14 | −12.8 | |
| −21.1 | 5.2 | 3.1 | −5.8 | |
| – | – | −2.8 | −3.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.35%
- Public28.65%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.35% | 28.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.35% | 28.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.35% | 28.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.35% | 28.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.35% | 28.65% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.