On 6 Nov 2026, Hindprakash Industries was priced at ₹113.95, or 37.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.5% and 3.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.60× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹130 Cr, ranked 139th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹117.90
- ₹117.90
- ₹112.10
- ₹114.01
- 439
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.5%, profit +3.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.60× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹130 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 37.1
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.39
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 10.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- Debt ₹33 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.07
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.1%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- −11.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +780.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.17
- EV/EBITDA −70.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 780.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- Quarterly sales down 11.9% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 37.1 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Interest coverage of only 0.5×.
About Hindprakash Industries
Hindprakash Industries Limited manufactures and trades in dyes, auxiliaries, intermediates, and chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers acid, cationic basic, disperse, direct, and reactive dyes. It also provides chemical and auxiliaries, such as pretreatment chemicals, dyeing auxiliaries, green acid, printing auxiliaries, finishing auxiliaries, and washing of agents, as well as basic chemicals and solvents. In addition, the company…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 84
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE05X901010
- Website
- hindprakash.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 18.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.2%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| HPILHindprakash Industries | 113.95 | minus 0.05% | 130 | 37.1 | 80.4 | 10.4% | −2.1% | 0.60 | 4.5% | minus 18.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.2 | 31.3 | 22.8 | 30.8 | 26.6 | |
| 29.6 | 30.9 | 22 | 31.5 | 29.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | −0.7 | −2.8 | |
| 1.7% | 1.4% | 3.2% | −2.3% | −10.4% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 4.6 | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | |
| 30.6% | 29.3% | 26.4% | 8.3% | −34.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 1.82 | 0.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.4%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | 99.5 | 102 | 115 | |
| – | minus 1.3% | +2.4% | +13.0% | |
| 96.9 | 95.5 | 99.1 | 113 | |
| 3.8 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 2 | |
| 3.8% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 1.7% | |
| 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | |
| 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2.6 | |
| 3.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.2 | |
| 26.2% | 27.9% | 26.6% | 13.9% | |
| 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.7 | |
| – | minus 37.8% | +7.2% | +67.0% | |
| 2.30 | 1.39 | 1.44 | 2.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |
| 32.2 | 38.8 | 40.3 | 43 | |
| 21.4 | 22.3 | 30.2 | 32.8 | |
| 15.9 | 12.2 | 11.2 | 4.2 | |
| 80 | 84.7 | 93.1 | 91.4 | |
| 15.4 | 15.4 | 15.3 | 15 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | – | |
| 4.4 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 4.8 | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | |
| 59.4 | 64.2 | 67.5 | 68.5 | |
| 80 | 84.7 | 93.1 | 91.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 3.2 | −4.4 | −9.2 | |
| −12.8 | −8.2 | 2.4 | 10.5 | |
| 8.3 | 4.4 | 5 | −1.4 | |
| 0.6 | −0.6 | 3 | −0 | |
| −2.1 | −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 3.1 | 2.8 | −4.6 | −9.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.85%
- Public25.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.85% | 25.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.85% | 25.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.85% | 25.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.85% | 25.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.85% | 25.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.