HT Media (HTMEDIA) had a P/E of 34.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 7.6×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.2% and ROE of 4.9%, and sales grew 1.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹562 Cr, ranked 7th of 11 Publishing companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹24.52
- ₹24.90
- ₹23.60
- ₹24.36
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−10.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 34.7 vs industry 7.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.2% vs peer median 14.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹562 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.7
- Industry 7.6
- Price to book
- 0.33
- Peers 0.71
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.9%
- Peers 9.9%
- ROCE
- 4.2%
- Peers 14.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- Debt ₹671 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.70
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.2%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- +11.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- EV/EBITDA 1.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
- P/E of 34.7 against an industry P/E of 7.6.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About HT Media
HT Media Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the printing and publication of newspapers and periodicals in India. The company operates through three segments: Printing and Publication of Newspapers & Periodicals, Radio Broadcast & Entertainment, and Digital. It publishes Hindustan Times, an English daily newspaper; Mint, a business daily newspaper; and Hindustan, a Hindi daily newspaper. The company is also involved in the FM radio…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1,503
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE501G01024
- Website
- htmedia.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 10.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.4%
Peers · Publishing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPSLTDMPS | 2,232.90 | minus 2.37% | 3,790 | 20.1 | 15.7 | 33.4% | 32.6% | 0.10 | 15.4% | minus 0.1% |
| NAVNETEDULNavneet Education | 129.32 | plus 0.54% | 2,861 | 8.5 | 11.4 | 21.0% | 14.6% | 0.05 | 0.5% | minus 17.8% |
| DBCORPD.B.Corp | 154.89 | minus 1.00% | 2,761 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 17.1% | 20.3% | 0.09 | 3.3% | minus 41.1% |
| JAGRANJagran Prakashan | 65.88 | plus 0.15% | 1,434 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 12.6% | 16.6% | 0.05 | 0.4% | minus 9.0% |
| SANDESHThe Sandesh | 975.30 | minus 0.38% | 738 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 6.5% | 20.0% | – | 9.1% | minus 16.0% |
| HMVLHindustan Media Ventures | 85.21 | plus 4.98% | 626 | 4.9 | – | 10.4% | 10.1% | 0.05 | 0.3% | plus 6.5% |
| HTMEDIAHT Media | 24.29 | minus 0.29% | 562 | 34.7 | 0.5 | 4.2% | 6.9% | 0.38 | 1.8% | minus 10.1% |
| SCHANDS Chand And Company | 132.28 | plus 0.38% | 467 | 6.5 | 2.8 | – | 17.8% | 0.13 | 9.5% | minus 25.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.15% | 1,434 | 7.6 | 3.5 | 14.8% | 17.8% | 0.07 | 3.3% | −16.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 394 | 452 | 497 | 511 | 437 | |
| 405 | 451 | 486 | 455 | 406 | |
| −11.5 | 0.1 | 10.4 | 56.4 | 31.6 | |
| −2.9% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 11.0% | 7.2% | |
| 39.3 | 47.7 | 40.4 | 74.4 | 59.7 | |
| 14.7 | 15.5 | 15.4 | 14.8 | 15 | |
| 23.2 | 24.9 | 22 | 22.7 | 19.6 | |
| – | −4.5 | −40.4 | −74.4 | −0.1 | |
| −10.1 | 2.9 | −27 | 18.9 | 56.6 | |
| 142.4% | 251.2% | 12.3% | −14.0% | 15.2% | |
| −13.3 | −4 | −23.4 | −13.6 | 30.9 | |
| -0.58 | -0.17 | -1.01 | -0.59 | 1.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.8%
- ROE
- 4.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,616 | 1,657 | 1,680 | 1,708 | |
| – | +2.5% | +1.4% | +1.6% | |
| 1,802 | 1,738 | 1,638 | 1,617 | |
| −186 | −80.7 | 42.7 | 91 | |
| −11.5% | −4.9% | 2.5% | 5.3% | |
| 140 | 171 | 196 | 121 | |
| 74.9 | 76 | 67 | 59.5 | |
| 132 | 119 | 98 | 92.8 | |
| 59 | −35.6 | 30.4 | −28.5 | |
| −193 | −140 | 104 | 31.1 | |
| −30.2% | 34.9% | 4.2% | −24.1% | |
| −227 | −80.6 | 2 | −54.3 | |
| -9.83 | -3.48 | 0.08 | -2.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.3 | 46.3 | 46.3 | 46.3 | |
| 1,753 | 1,668 | 1,620 | 1,573 | |
| 869 | 890 | 717 | 766 | |
| 1,485 | 1,504 | 1,550 | 1,583 | |
| 4,153 | 4,108 | 3,933 | 3,969 | |
| 555 | 468 | 422 | 351 | |
| 42.2 | 22.9 | 15.6 | 12.1 | |
| 1,184 | 798 | 677 | 814 | |
| 715 | 1,061 | 1,201 | 1,279 | |
| 1,657 | 1,759 | 1,618 | 1,513 | |
| 4,153 | 4,108 | 3,933 | 3,969 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −47.1 | −53.2 | 56.6 | 99.1 | |
| 248 | 142 | 170 | −106 | |
| −207 | −57.1 | −253 | 15 | |
| −6 | 31.3 | −26.5 | 8 | |
| −26.9 | −41.8 | −23.2 | −30.7 | |
| −74 | −95 | 33.4 | 68.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.50%
- Public29.88%
- Employee trusts0.62%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.50% | 29.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.50% | 29.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.50% | 29.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.50% | 29.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.50% | 29.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.