Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, S Chand And Company trades at 6.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 7.6×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.5% and 4.8% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 7.4%. Debt is 0.13× equity, and its dividend yield is 3.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹467 Cr, ranked 8th of 11 Publishing companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹127.30
Day high
₹133.35
Day low
₹127.30
Prev. close
₹131.78
Volume
16K

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −25.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 6.5 vs industry 7.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +9.5%, profit +4.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 12.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 8.5×.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Publishing

10 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹467 Cr, #8 of 11 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.42 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹811 Cr · profit ₹71 Cr
Market cap
₹467 Cr
Small cap
P/E
6.5
Industry 7.6
Price to book
0.44
Peers 0.71
Dividend yield
3.04%
ROE
7.4%
Peers 9.9%
ROCE
10.0%
Peers 12.6%
Debt to equity
0.13
Debt ₹136 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹20.23
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
17.8%
Net margin 8.8%
Sales growth
+11.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.58
EV/EBITDA 2.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 3.04%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.4%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About S Chand And Company

S Chand And Company Limited, an education content company, engages in the publishing of books in India. The company publishes a range of books, including school, higher academic, competition and reference, technical and professional, and children's books. Its digital offerings include S Chand Academy, which includes videos focused on test preparation and higher education; TestCoach, a platform comprising CUET coaching and mock tests that cater to CUET…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
2,000
Sector
Communication Services
ISIN
INE807K01035

Price range

52 weeks

₹123.84₹184.50

Today

₹127.30₹133.35
Avg volume (3M)
32.3K
1-year return
minus 25.6%
From 52-week high
minus 28.3%

Peers · Publishing

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
MPSLTDMPS2,232.90minus 2.37%3,79020.115.733.4%32.6%0.1015.4%minus 0.1%
NAVNETEDULNavneet Education129.32plus 0.54%2,8618.511.421.0%14.6%0.050.5%minus 17.8%
DBCORPD.B.Corp154.89minus 1.00%2,7618.44.317.1%20.3%0.093.3%minus 41.1%
JAGRANJagran Prakashan65.88plus 0.15%1,4347.62.312.6%16.6%0.050.4%minus 9.0%
SANDESHThe Sandesh975.30minus 0.38%7386.91.56.5%20.0%–9.1%minus 16.0%
HMVLHindustan Media Ventures85.21plus 4.98%6264.9–10.4%10.1%0.050.3%plus 6.5%
HTMEDIAHT Media24.29minus 0.29%56234.70.54.2%6.9%0.381.8%minus 10.1%
SCHANDS Chand And Company132.28plus 0.38%4676.52.8–17.8%0.139.5%minus 25.6%
Median of 7 peers–−0.29%1,4348.43.312.6%16.6%0.071.8%−10.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
10349.399548115
112109131302124
−9.1−60.1−31.6246−9.7
−8.9%−121.9%−32.0%44.9%−8.4%
4.12.47.42.33.9
2.72.63.55.22.9
10.510.610.912.610.4
––−1.7−1.5–
−18.2−70.9−40.4229−19
22.8%24.4%29.0%25.9%1.2%
−13.3−52.7−27.8170−17.9
-3.77-14.96-7.9048.16-5.07

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+9.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+4.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+4.6%
ROE
7.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
604658716794
–+9.1%+8.8%+10.8%
496543573645
108116143149
17.9%17.6%20.0%18.7%
3.3−0.92.69.3
18.714.41213.3
46.446.242.344.7
31.24.11.1−0.6
77.758.292.899.2
25.8%12.2%35.1%26.3%
6656.663.575.9
–minus 14.2%+12.2%+19.5%
18.8016.0818.0321.54

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17.617.617.617.6
8789239731,036
152133108136
173199167205
1,2201,2731,2661,395
121118144161
1–6.47
20.922.727.133.2
115167170189
9639669181,006
1,2201,2731,2661,395

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
81.112199.974.7
−4.4−24.1−49.5−49
−60.7−53−75.2−17.3
1644−24.88.4
−16.2−17.6−24.7−36.2
64.910475.238.5
–−10.6−10.6−14.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
47.0%
promoters
  • Promoters46.99%
  • Public53.01%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202646.99%53.01%0.00
30 Jun 202646.99%53.01%0.00
31 Mar 202646.99%53.01%0.00
31 Dec 202546.99%53.01%minus 0.03
30 Sep 202547.02%52.98%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you