On 6 Nov 2026, Navneet Education was priced at ₹129.32, or 8.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 7.6×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 0.5% and 20% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 2.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,861 Cr, ranked 2nd of 11 Publishing companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹128.00
- ₹131.55
- ₹127.12
- ₹128.62
- 3.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 8.5 vs industry 7.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +0.5%, profit +19.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.0% vs peer median 11.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 10.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,861 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 7.6
- Price to book
- 1.39
- Peers 0.52
- Dividend yield
- 2.32%
- ROE
- 17.4%
- Peers 6.8%
- ROCE
- 21.0%
- Peers 11.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹94 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.23
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.6%
- Net margin 19.4%
- Sales growth
- −0.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −10.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.60
- EV/EBITDA 10.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.32%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 10.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 0.8% on a year ago.
About Navneet Education
Navneet Education Limited, together with its subsidiaries, publishes state board books in India, North and Central America, Africa, Europe, and internationally. The company operates through Publication, Stationery, and Others segments. The Publishing segment consists of supplementary materials, such as workbooks, guides, and question banks that are based on the latest prescribed syllabus by state education boards. The Stationery segment offers paper based…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE060A01024
- Website
- navneet.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 17.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.0%
Peers · Publishing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPSLTDMPS | 2,232.90 | minus 2.37% | 3,790 | 20.1 | 15.7 | 33.4% | 32.6% | 0.10 | 15.4% | minus 0.1% |
| NAVNETEDULNavneet Education | 129.32 | plus 0.54% | 2,861 | 8.5 | 11.4 | 21.0% | 14.6% | 0.05 | 0.5% | minus 17.8% |
| DBCORPD.B.Corp | 154.89 | minus 1.00% | 2,761 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 17.1% | 20.3% | 0.09 | 3.3% | minus 41.1% |
| JAGRANJagran Prakashan | 65.88 | plus 0.15% | 1,434 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 12.6% | 16.6% | 0.05 | 0.4% | minus 9.0% |
| SANDESHThe Sandesh | 975.30 | minus 0.38% | 738 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 6.5% | 20.0% | – | 9.1% | minus 16.0% |
| HMVLHindustan Media Ventures | 85.21 | plus 4.98% | 626 | 4.9 | – | 10.4% | 10.1% | 0.05 | 0.3% | plus 6.5% |
| HTMEDIAHT Media | 24.29 | minus 0.29% | 562 | 34.7 | 0.5 | 4.2% | 6.9% | 0.38 | 1.8% | minus 10.1% |
| SCHANDS Chand And Company | 132.28 | plus 0.38% | 467 | 6.5 | 2.8 | – | 17.8% | 0.13 | 9.5% | minus 25.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.29% | 738 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 11.5% | 17.8% | 0.10 | 3.3% | −10.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 794 | 247 | 250 | 430 | 788 | |
| 567 | 246 | 258 | 370 | 590 | |
| 227 | 1 | −8 | 60 | 198 | |
| 28.6% | 0.4% | −3.2% | 14.0% | 25.1% | |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | −1 | 5 | |
| 6 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 5 | |
| 17 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 19 | |
| – | – | 241 | 14 | 14 | |
| 212 | −17 | 215 | 47 | 193 | |
| 25.9% | 11.8% | 12.6% | 17.0% | 26.9% | |
| 157 | −15 | 172 | 38 | 141 | |
| 7.13 | -0.67 | 7.76 | 1.73 | 6.41 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +21.0%
- ROE
- 17.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,697 | 1,724 | 1,786 | 1,721 | |
| – | +1.6% | +3.6% | minus 3.6% | |
| 1,397 | 1,427 | 1,467 | 1,467 | |
| 300 | 297 | 319 | 254 | |
| 17.7% | 17.2% | 17.9% | 14.8% | |
| −2.5 | 8 | 23 | 21 | |
| 11.6 | 20 | 19 | 17 | |
| 55.5 | 65.4 | 66 | 79 | |
| 67.3 | 71.2 | 683 | 278 | |
| 298 | 291 | 940 | 457 | |
| 31.6% | 13.4% | 14.5% | 19.3% | |
| 205 | 252 | 759 | 352 | |
| – | +23.0% | +201.7% | minus 53.6% | |
| 9.04 | 11.12 | 33.97 | 16.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.2 | 45.2 | 44.2 | 44 | |
| 1,105 | 1,248 | 1,790 | 1,998 | |
| 288 | 258 | 200 | 108 | |
| 218 | 196 | 320 | 416 | |
| 1,657 | 1,747 | 2,354 | 2,566 | |
| 211 | 227 | 361 | 393 | |
| 24.4 | 28.7 | 59.9 | 38 | |
| 130 | 78.4 | 743 | 982 | |
| 24.7 | 21.6 | 45.4 | 75 | |
| 1,266 | 1,391 | 1,145 | 1,078 | |
| 1,657 | 1,747 | 2,354 | 2,566 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −21.7 | 156 | 275 | 307 | |
| −85.9 | −35.4 | 114 | −96 | |
| 101 | −122 | −372 | −182 | |
| −6.4 | −1.3 | 17 | 29 | |
| −50.9 | −75 | −114 | −104 | |
| −72.6 | 80.9 | 161 | 203 | |
| −34.2 | −59 | −92 | −66 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.29%
- Public36.71%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.29% | 36.71% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.29% | 36.71% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.29% | 36.71% | minus 0.06 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.35% | 36.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.35% | 36.65% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.