On 6 Nov 2026, Jagran Prakashan was priced at ₹65.88, or 7.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 7.6×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 0.5%, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.9%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 11%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,434 Cr, ranked 4th of 11 Publishing companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.0% over the past year.
- ₹65.80
- ₹66.20
- ₹65.19
- ₹65.78
- 1.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−9.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 7.6 vs industry 7.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.4%, profit −0.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.6% vs peer median 13.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.05× equity, interest covered 14.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 12.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,434 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.6
- Industry 7.6
- Price to book
- 0.71
- Peers 0.52
- Dividend yield
- 10.63%
- ROE
- 9.9%
- Peers 6.8%
- ROCE
- 12.6%
- Peers 13.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹110 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.66
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.1%
- Net margin 9.8%
- Sales growth
- +8.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.75
- EV/EBITDA 3.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 10.63%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 12.5% on a year ago.
About Jagran Prakashan
Jagran Prakashan Limited prints and publishes newspapers and magazines in India. It operates through three segments: Printing, Publishing and Digital; FM Radio; and Others. The company offers Dainik Jagran, a daily newspaper; Inext; Nai Dunia & Nav Dunia Rank Hindi newspapers; Mid-day, a compact newspaper; Inquilab; Mid-day Gujarati, a Gujarati newspaper; Punjabi Jagran; Sakhi editorial panel; and Khet Khalihaan, an agricultural magazine. It also operates…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Employees
- 4,868
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE199G01027
- Website
- jplcorp.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 9.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.5%
Peers · Publishing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPSLTDMPS | 2,232.90 | minus 2.37% | 3,790 | 20.1 | 15.7 | 33.4% | 32.6% | 0.10 | 15.4% | minus 0.1% |
| NAVNETEDULNavneet Education | 129.32 | plus 0.54% | 2,861 | 8.5 | 11.4 | 21.0% | 14.6% | 0.05 | 0.5% | minus 17.8% |
| DBCORPD.B.Corp | 154.89 | minus 1.00% | 2,761 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 17.1% | 20.3% | 0.09 | 3.3% | minus 41.1% |
| JAGRANJagran Prakashan | 65.88 | plus 0.15% | 1,434 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 12.6% | 16.6% | 0.05 | 0.4% | minus 9.0% |
| SANDESHThe Sandesh | 975.30 | minus 0.38% | 738 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 6.5% | 20.0% | – | 9.1% | minus 16.0% |
| HMVLHindustan Media Ventures | 85.21 | plus 4.98% | 626 | 4.9 | – | 10.4% | 10.1% | 0.05 | 0.3% | plus 6.5% |
| HTMEDIAHT Media | 24.29 | minus 0.29% | 562 | 34.7 | 0.5 | 4.2% | 6.9% | 0.38 | 1.8% | minus 10.1% |
| SCHANDS Chand And Company | 132.28 | plus 0.38% | 467 | 6.5 | 2.8 | – | 17.8% | 0.13 | 9.5% | minus 25.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.29% | 738 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 13.8% | 17.8% | 0.10 | 3.3% | −16.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460 | 467 | 477 | 472 | 499 | |
| 390 | 394 | 397 | 411 | 424 | |
| 69.8 | 72.9 | 79.5 | 61 | 75.6 | |
| 15.2% | 15.6% | 16.7% | 12.9% | 15.1% | |
| 51.6 | 30.7 | 27.9 | 41.6 | 31.7 | |
| 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 3.9 | 3.3 | |
| 19.6 | 20.6 | 20.5 | 24.9 | 17.4 | |
| −6 | −6.4 | −8 | −41.6 | −5.6 | |
| 90.4 | 71.1 | 73.3 | 32.3 | 81 | |
| 26.1% | 20.0% | 24.8% | 81.2% | 24.4% | |
| 67.2 | 58.6 | 54.1 | 17 | 58.8 | |
| 3.09 | 2.69 | 2.49 | 0.78 | 2.70 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −0.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.9%
- ROE
- 9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,822 | 1,898 | 1,855 | 1,842 | |
| – | +4.2% | minus 2.2% | minus 0.7% | |
| 1,496 | 1,531 | 1,565 | 1,557 | |
| 326 | 367 | 290 | 286 | |
| 17.9% | 19.3% | 15.6% | 15.5% | |
| 80.9 | 54.1 | 66.4 | 88.2 | |
| 38.1 | 27.6 | 21 | 19.8 | |
| 107 | 111 | 108 | 85.6 | |
| −8.6 | −59 | −91.2 | −1.3 | |
| 253 | 223 | 137 | 267 | |
| 22.3% | 26.0% | 31.2% | 30.8% | |
| 200 | 184 | 131 | 197 | |
| – | minus 8.1% | minus 28.7% | +50.4% | |
| 7.61 | 8.44 | 6.02 | 9.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 | |
| 1,704 | 1,885 | 1,904 | 1,972 | |
| 443 | 155 | 85.5 | 110 | |
| 767 | 767 | 702 | 584 | |
| 2,958 | 2,851 | 2,734 | 2,709 | |
| 453 | 424 | 406 | 375 | |
| 13.3 | 12.8 | 16.1 | 7.8 | |
| 605 | 640 | 358 | 385 | |
| 463 | 497 | 832 | 873 | |
| 1,424 | 1,277 | 1,122 | 1,068 | |
| 2,958 | 2,851 | 2,734 | 2,709 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 | 297 | 224 | 269 | |
| 249 | 28.5 | −13.7 | −37.5 | |
| −517 | −307 | −222 | −236 | |
| 3.7 | 18.2 | −11.8 | −5.1 | |
| −33.2 | −40.9 | −55.2 | −44.6 | |
| 238 | 256 | 169 | 224 | |
| −105 | – | −109 | −131 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.00%
- Public31.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.00% | 31.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.00% | 31.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.00% | 31.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.00% | 31.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.00% | 31.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.