MPS (MPSLTD) had a P/E of 20.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 7.6×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 33% and ROE of 31%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 17% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,790 Cr, the largest of 11 Publishing companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.1% over the past year.
- ₹2,320.00
- ₹2,320.00
- ₹2,214.40
- ₹2,287.00
- 11.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−0.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 20.1 vs industry 7.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +15.4%, profit +16.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 33.4% vs peer median 11.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 20.1 against an industry P/E of 7.6.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,790 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.1
- Industry 7.6
- Price to book
- 5.39
- Peers 0.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 31.0%
- Peers 6.8%
- ROCE
- 33.4%
- Peers 11.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹110.95
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 32.6%
- Net margin 22.2%
- Sales growth
- +20.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.54
- EV/EBITDA 13.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 31.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 43.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 20.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 20.1 against an industry P/E of 7.6.
About MPS
MPS Limited provides platforms and services for content creation, full-service production, and distribution to the publishers, learning companies, corporate institutions, libraries, and content aggregators in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Research Solutions; Education Solutions; and Corporate Learning. The company offers content authoring and development solutions from PreK12 through higher…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 2,965
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE943D01017
- Website
- mpslimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20K
- 1-year return
- minus 0.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.0%
Peers · Publishing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPSLTDMPS | 2,232.90 | minus 2.37% | 3,790 | 20.1 | 15.7 | 33.4% | 32.6% | 0.10 | 15.4% | minus 0.1% |
| NAVNETEDULNavneet Education | 129.32 | plus 0.54% | 2,861 | 8.5 | 11.4 | 21.0% | 14.6% | 0.05 | 0.5% | minus 17.8% |
| DBCORPD.B.Corp | 154.89 | minus 1.00% | 2,761 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 17.1% | 20.3% | 0.09 | 3.3% | minus 41.1% |
| JAGRANJagran Prakashan | 65.88 | plus 0.15% | 1,434 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 12.6% | 16.6% | 0.05 | 0.4% | minus 9.0% |
| SANDESHThe Sandesh | 975.30 | minus 0.38% | 738 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 6.5% | 20.0% | – | 9.1% | minus 16.0% |
| HMVLHindustan Media Ventures | 85.21 | plus 4.98% | 626 | 4.9 | – | 10.4% | 10.1% | 0.05 | 0.3% | plus 6.5% |
| HTMEDIAHT Media | 24.29 | minus 0.29% | 562 | 34.7 | 0.5 | 4.2% | 6.9% | 0.38 | 1.8% | minus 10.1% |
| SCHANDS Chand And Company | 132.28 | plus 0.38% | 467 | 6.5 | 2.8 | – | 17.8% | 0.13 | 9.5% | minus 25.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.15% | 738 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 11.5% | 16.6% | 0.07 | 1.8% | −16.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 186 | 194 | 182 | 205 | 224 | |
| 136 | 134 | 125 | 138 | 147 | |
| 50.3 | 60.5 | 57.6 | 67.5 | 77 | |
| 27.0% | 31.1% | 31.6% | 32.9% | 34.3% | |
| 7.1 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 2.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 7 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 8.9 | |
| −0.6 | 12.8 | −7.4 | 0.4 | – | |
| 49.5 | 69.2 | 45.7 | 64.9 | 69.8 | |
| 28.8% | 19.8% | 22.3% | 27.5% | 27.8% | |
| 35.2 | 55.4 | 35.5 | 47 | 50.4 | |
| 20.76 | 32.64 | 20.91 | 27.71 | 29.69 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.9%
- ROE
- 31.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 545 | 727 | 768 | |
| – | +9.0% | +33.3% | +5.7% | |
| 338 | 374 | 511 | 531 | |
| 162 | 172 | 216 | 237 | |
| 32.5% | 31.5% | 29.7% | 30.8% | |
| 6.5 | 11.1 | 4.9 | 10.1 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2 | |
| 19.5 | 20 | 27.4 | 27.8 | |
| −1.5 | −0.5 | 8.8 | 12 | |
| 147 | 161 | 201 | 229 | |
| 25.7% | 26.4% | 26.0% | 24.5% | |
| 109 | 119 | 149 | 173 | |
| – | +8.8% | +25.4% | +16.3% | |
| 63.87 | 69.96 | 87.73 | 102.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.1 | |
| 410 | 443 | 461 | 579 | |
| 7.6 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 60.6 | |
| 125 | 272 | 213 | 285 | |
| 560 | 737 | 695 | 942 | |
| 25.7 | 24.6 | 25.6 | 44.7 | |
| 7.7 | 0.1 | – | 4.1 | |
| 185 | 145 | 86.8 | 119 | |
| 342 | 567 | 583 | 774 | |
| 560 | 737 | 695 | 942 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 118 | 101 | 197 | |
| −64.7 | 25.1 | −5.8 | −133 | |
| −70.1 | −93.4 | −140 | −51.5 | |
| −22 | 49.8 | −45.1 | 12.4 | |
| −4.4 | −6.8 | −8.6 | −8.5 | |
| 108 | 111 | 92.3 | 188 | |
| −51.3 | −85.8 | −134 | −86.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.34%
- Public30.87%
- Employee trusts0.78%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.34% | 30.87% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.34% | 30.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.34% | 30.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.34% | 30.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.34% | 30.84% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.