As of 6 Nov 2026, IEC Education is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹3.52 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹22.00, 44% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹34 Cr, ranked 22nd of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹22.50
- ₹22.50
- ₹21.93
- ₹21.50
- 2.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−31.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -6.9% vs peer median 17.4%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹34 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.27
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −12.4%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- −6.9%
- Peers 17.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.71
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −12.4%.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About IEC Education
IEC Education Limited does not have any significant operations. Previously, it was engaged in providing education services to colleges and universities, implementation of skill development schemes of various governments, and franchise centers, etc. The company was formerly known as IEC Softwares Ltd and changed its name to IEC Education Limited in 2008. IEC Education Limited was founded in 1981 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE172B01017
- Website
- iecgroup.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.9%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| IECEDUIEC Education | 22.00 | plus 2.33% | 34 | – | 1.27 | −6.9% | −12.4% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 2,337 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 30.1% | 19.5% | 1.41% | −30.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −1.8 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −1.8 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −34.1% | – | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −2.4 | −0.1 | |
| -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -1.60 | -0.03 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −12.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.3 | |
| 0.2 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −1.6 | |
| −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −1.9 | |
| – | – | – | −31.5% | |
| −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −2.5 | |
| -0.14 | -0.41 | -0.18 | -1.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | |
| 15.6 | 15 | 14.7 | 12.2 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | – | |
| 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 33.9 | 32.5 | 32.2 | 28.1 | |
| 0.4 | – | – | – | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 32.3 | 31.5 | 31.3 | 27.2 | |
| 33.9 | 32.5 | 32.2 | 28.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.7 | −0 | 1.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| – | – | – | −1.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0.3 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0.7 | −0 | 1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.