As of 6 Nov 2026, Indian Energy Exchange trades at 18.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 46% is the highest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 17% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,738 Cr, ranked 9th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹111.00
- ₹111.08
- ₹108.20
- ₹112.20
- 44.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 18.7 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +15.4%, profit +17.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 45.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
32% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,738 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.7
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 6.69
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 3.65%
- ROE
- 38.6%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 45.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹8.75 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.87
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 84.3%
- Net margin 66.6%
- Sales growth
- +10.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.40
- EV/EBITDA 11.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 38.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 45.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.65%.
- Net margin of 66.6%.
Risks to check
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Indian Energy Exchange
Indian Energy Exchange Limited provides automated trading platform for physical delivery of electricity, renewable energy, and certificates. The company offers Day-Ahead Market, a physical electricity trading market which allows market participants to buy and sell electricity for the next day; Term-Ahead-Market that provides a range of products allowing participants to buy and sell electricity on intra-day, and term ahead contracts; Real-Time Market, an…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 179
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE022Q01020
- Website
- iexindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 34.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 18.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| IEXIndian Energy Exchange | 109.50 | minus 2.41% | 9,738 | 18.7 | 6.69 | 45.7% | 38.6% | 84.3% | 15.4% | 17.2% | 3.65% | minus 18.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 | 146 | 174 | 158 | 167 | |
| 26.4 | 23.7 | 24.9 | 27 | 25.8 | |
| 115 | 122 | 149 | 131 | 141 | |
| 81.3% | 83.7% | 85.7% | 82.9% | 84.6% | |
| 49.1 | 41.6 | 26.6 | 52.7 | 46.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 5.4 | 6 | 6.1 | 6 | 6.1 | |
| 158 | 157 | 169 | 177 | 181 | |
| 23.8% | 24.1% | 23.3% | 23.8% | 23.2% | |
| 121 | 119 | 130 | 135 | 139 | |
| 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- ROE
- 38.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | 449 | 537 | 615 | |
| – | +12.0% | +19.6% | +14.6% | |
| 64 | 71.9 | 83.1 | 95.1 | |
| 337 | 377 | 454 | 520 | |
| 84.0% | 84.0% | 84.5% | 84.5% | |
| 48.2 | 58.5 | 76.6 | 85.5 | |
| 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.3 | |
| 18.6 | 20.5 | 21.3 | 23.3 | |
| 38.1 | 54 | 58.1 | 65.6 | |
| 402 | 466 | 565 | 646 | |
| 23.9% | 24.7% | 24.0% | 23.6% | |
| 306 | 351 | 429 | 493 | |
| – | +14.7% | +22.3% | +14.9% | |
| 3.42 | 3.94 | 4.83 | 5.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89.1 | 89.1 | 89.1 | 89.1 | |
| 710 | 883 | 1,047 | 1,275 | |
| 14.1 | 10.4 | 6.2 | 11.2 | |
| 640 | 791 | 1,054 | 1,060 | |
| 1,453 | 1,774 | 2,197 | 2,436 | |
| 25.2 | 20.2 | 15.3 | 29.4 | |
| 2.5 | – | – | 0.4 | |
| 484 | 236 | 359 | 208 | |
| 752 | 933 | 968 | 1,461 | |
| 190 | 585 | 855 | 737 | |
| 1,453 | 1,774 | 2,197 | 2,436 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −22.6 | 298 | 427 | 433 | |
| 70.3 | −24.5 | −196 | −231 | |
| −215 | −183 | −272 | −272 | |
| −167 | 90.9 | −41 | −69.6 | |
| −9 | −15.3 | −7.9 | −14.8 | |
| −31.6 | 283 | 419 | 418 | |
| −89.7 | −178 | −267 | −267 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public99.73%
- Employee trusts0.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 99.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 99.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 99.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 99.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 99.73% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.