Indokem (INDOKEM) had a P/E of 781.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.8% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.42× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,787 Cr, ranked 62nd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.5% over the past year.
- ₹615.35
- ₹646.70
- ₹610.05
- ₹612.55
- 8.8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+9.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 781.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.42× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,787 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 781.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 27.72
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 5.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- Debt ₹27 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.82
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.2%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- +17.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.25
- EV/EBITDA 335.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- P/E of 781.6 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About Indokem
Indokem Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, exports, and sells dyes, sizing chemicals, and auxiliaries in India. It operates through two segments, Textile Dyes and Chemicals; and Electrical Capacitors. The company provides sizing chemicals, including blends, softeners, binders, lubricants, antistatic liquids, and cold sizing; textile auxiliaries; textile dyes, such as vat, reactive, direct, sulphur liquid, disperse, and acid dyes, and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 193
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE716F01012
- Website
- indokem.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 9.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| INDOKEMIndokem | 640.90 | plus 4.63% | 1,787 | 781.6 | 262.7 | 5.6% | 3.5% | 0.42 | 1.8% | plus 9.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.3 | 42 | 45.5 | 46.6 | 47.3 | |
| 39.1 | 41.8 | 43.9 | 44.4 | 45.6 | |
| 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.7 | |
| 3.0% | 0.4% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 3.6% | |
| 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | |
| 2.4% | – | 33.3% | 0.9% | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | |
| 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.8%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 | 165 | 177 | 169 | |
| – | +3.0% | +7.7% | minus 4.9% | |
| 156 | 165 | 169 | 162 | |
| 3.8 | 0.1 | 8.3 | 6.9 | |
| 2.4% | 0.1% | 4.7% | 4.1% | |
| 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.3 | |
| 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 3.5 | |
| 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| −0.8 | −1 | – | −1.4 | |
| −1.3 | −6.2 | 3.3 | 2 | |
| – | −0.6% | 4.6% | 9.3% | |
| −1.3 | −6.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 | |
| -0.47 | -2.23 | 1.13 | 0.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.9 | 27.9 | 27.9 | 27.9 | |
| 33.5 | 30.8 | 33.9 | 36.6 | |
| 22.3 | 22.4 | 22.1 | 26.8 | |
| 38.6 | 46.6 | 56.9 | 53.7 | |
| 122 | 128 | 141 | 145 | |
| 60.3 | 65.2 | 64 | 58.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 2.7 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 4 | |
| 58.6 | 59.9 | 72.6 | 81.8 | |
| 122 | 128 | 141 | 145 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 4.2 | 5 | −4.2 | |
| −3.6 | −1.5 | −0.8 | 2.8 | |
| 1.4 | −3.1 | −3.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0.2 | −0.4 | −3.2 | 1.2 | |
| −3.6 | −1.5 | −1 | −3.2 | |
| −1.2 | 2.7 | 4 | −7.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.