Skip to content
thestock.space

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) (INDORAMA) had a P/E of 9.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 6.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 27% and ROE of 38%. Debt is 1.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,999 Cr, ranked 20th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹77.50
Day high
₹79.50
Day low
₹75.00
Prev. close
₹78.79
Volume
3.7 L

Health check

3 good · 2 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +11.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.5 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +6.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 27.0% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.32× equity, interest covered 2.8×.

  • Red flags2 to check

    32% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,999 Cr, #20 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.31 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹4,661 Cr · profit ₹211 Cr
Market cap
₹1,999 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.5
Industry 17.0
Price to book
3.04
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
38.2%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
27.0%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
1.32
Debt ₹867 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.08
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
8.4%
Net margin 4.5%
Sales growth
+9.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+201.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.43
EV/EBITDA 7.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 38.2%.
  • Return on capital employed of 27.0%.
  • Quarterly profit up 201.8% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 9.5 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Risks to check

  • 32% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.8×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Indo Rama Synthetics (India)

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited manufactures and trades in polyester products in India, Turkey, Nepal, Mexico, and internationally. It provides various polyester products, including polyester staple fiber, partially oriented yarn, polyester filament yarn, draw texturized yarn, fully drawn yarn, and polyester chips. The company is also involved in the trading of spun yarn and operations of converting flakes into chips. Its products are used in a range…

Headquarters
Gurugram
Employees
1,309
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE156A01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹29.00₹112.30

Today

₹75.00₹79.50
Avg volume (3M)
13.9 L
1-year return
plus 11.6%
From 52-week high
minus 31.8%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
INDORAMAIndo Rama Synthetics (India)76.57minus 2.82%1,9999.53.04–38.2%8.4%––0.00%plus 11.6%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,2211,1821,2029371,341
1,1421,1261,0848321,226
78.755.6118104114
6.4%4.7%9.8%11.2%8.5%
−8.64−100.70.9
33.636.131.629.429
121211.91212.3
–−2.7–––
24.68.864.163.773.9
––––−0.3%
24.68.864.163.774.1
0.940.342.462.442.84

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.1%
ROE
38.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,9073,6964,0534,670
–minus 5.4%+9.7%+15.2%
3,8503,7333,8574,317
57.6−36.5196353
1.5%−1.0%4.8%7.6%
−0.1−6.5−1.7−27.8
49.6119146126
31.339.148.247.8
−1.3−2.11.5−1.6
−24.7−2031.4150
−0.6%–––
−24.6−2031.4150
-0.94-7.790.055.75

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
261261261261
312107107258
8901,3391,1361,140
1,2501,1991,4311,585
2,7132,9072,9363,244
1,1211,3301,3021,277
33811338.144.4
0.40.3––
61.429.424.617.2
1,1921,4351,5711,906
2,7132,9072,9363,244

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−81−96.7391134
−348−258−36.3−14.1
479322−354−127
50.3−32.40.6−7.4
−365−260−38.7−23.8
−446−357352110
−0.1−0.1––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you