On 6 Nov 2026, IEL was priced at ₹5.45, or 45.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 0.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 54% and 57% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹71 Cr, ranked 157th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹5.68
- ₹5.68
- ₹5.32
- ₹5.50
- 14.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −54.3%, profit −57.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹71 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.58
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 0.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹0.90 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.12
- OPM (TTM)
- 153.0%
- Net margin 101.6%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 48.35
- EV/EBITDA 48.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 101.6%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- P/E of 45.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.3×.
About IEL
IEL Limited manufactures, trades, and markets chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and drug intermediates. The company also engages in solar and renewable energy; infrastructure and industrial support; trading and business operations; and project development businesses. In addition, it provides warehousing, leasing, renting, hire-purchase, market support, and distributors, as well as information technology consultancy or related products, and health or medical…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE056E01024
- Website
- iellimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| INDXTRAIEL | 5.45 | minus 0.91% | 71 | 45.4 | – | 0.7% | 153.0% | 0.02 | −54.3% | minus 32.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.8 | −0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | 81.6% | 99.0% | 76.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.7 | −0.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| −0.2% | −0.9% | 1.5% | 10.1% | 25.2% | |
| −0.7 | −0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| -0.06 | -0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −54.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −57.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −35.7%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 17.3 | 6.2 | 1 | |
| – | +69.6% | minus 64.3% | minus 84.3% | |
| 8.6 | 16.9 | 5.5 | 1 | |
| 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | −0 | |
| 15.8% | 2.2% | 10.1% | −2.5% | |
| 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | −0 | −0 | |
| 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| −0.4% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 29.0% | |
| 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 89.1% | +68.0% | minus 57.2% | |
| 0.53 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 13 | 13 | |
| −2.4 | −2.1 | 31.8 | 32 | |
| – | – | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 3.5 | 3.8 | 46.9 | 47.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 12 | |
| – | – | – | 12 | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 25.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2.4 | 3.2 | 21.7 | 23 | |
| 3.5 | 3.8 | 46.9 | 47.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | −0.5 | 2.1 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −21 | −25 | |
| −0 | −0 | 43.7 | −0.1 | |
| 0.7 | −0.5 | 24.8 | −25.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −12 | |
| 0.7 | −0.5 | 2.1 | −12.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.