On 6 Nov 2026, Informed Technologies India was priced at ₹84.70, or 30.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.3×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Business Services peers, and sales fell 22% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹35 Cr, ranked 36th of 52 Specialty Business Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.4% over the past year.
- ₹83.99
- ₹84.70
- ₹83.99
- ₹81.30
- 238
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−5.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −21.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.9% vs peer median 16.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.7
- Industry 16.3
- Price to book
- 1.60
- Peers 3.73
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.2%
- Peers 15.5%
- ROCE
- 2.9%
- Peers 16.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.76
- OPM (TTM)
- −143.0%
- Net margin 100.4%
- Sales growth
- −16.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +341.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 30.78
- EV/EBITDA −14.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 341.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
- Quarterly sales down 16.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 30.7 against an industry P/E of 16.3.
- Interest coverage of only −25.4×.
About Informed Technologies India
Informed Technologies India Limited provides business process outsourcing services for the securities and financial research industry. It offers software testing services, including QA consulting, software QA lifecycle, custom QA, and test automation; data processing services comprising data reconciliation, data conversion, proof reading, data entry, and data tagging services; and financial research contents, such as informed-tech services in financial…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 13
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE123E01014
- Website
- informed-tech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 486
- 1-year return
- minus 5.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.6%
Peers · Specialty Business Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLSBLS International Services | 223.35 | minus 1.55% | 9,192 | 12.9 | 3.73 | 26.1% | 32.7% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 50.7% | 1.14% | minus 29.5% |
| PDSLPDS | 403.90 | plus 0.45% | 5,704 | 48.7 | 3.23 | 16.6% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 6.9% | −25.0% | 0.92% | plus 6.5% |
| FUSIONCXFusion CX | 270.70 | minus 2.70% | 3,908 | 18.1 | 5.52 | 33.0% | 37.0% | 11.9% | 21.0% | 68.1% | 0.00% | minus 6.5% |
| CMSINFOCMS Info Systems | 215.99 | minus 0.62% | 3,457 | 12.2 | 1.46 | 16.2% | 12.9% | 25.0% | 9.1% | 0.7% | 2.31% | minus 40.0% |
| JAYKAYJaykay Enterprises | 201.05 | minus 4.29% | 3,033 | 13.9 | 4.08 | 30.6% | 40.5% | 10.7% | 72.2% | 220.1% | 0.00% | minus 5.0% |
| LORDSMARKLord's Mark Industries | 70.61 | minus 0.51% | 3,012 | 35.1 | 2.85 | 7.0% | 15.5% | 13.2% | 1716.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 88.9% |
| BLSEBLS E-Services | 149.81 | plus 1.81% | 2,719 | 62.2 | 4.90 | 16.3% | 12.6% | 6.7% | 66.3% | 44.9% | 0.33% | plus 45.5% |
| INFORTECInformed Technologies India | 84.70 | plus 4.18% | 35 | 30.7 | 1.60 | 2.9% | 1.2% | −143.0% | −21.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 5.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.62% | 3,457 | 18.1 | 3.73 | 16.6% | 15.5% | 11.9% | 25.5% | 47.8% | 0.33% | −6.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| −117.8% | −69.6% | −286.7% | −133.6% | −144.0% | |
| 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.3 | −0.9 | 1.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 0.6 | −1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 29.2% | 4.8% | 42.6% | 2.9% | 11.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | −1.3 | 1.2 | |
| 0.63 | 2.26 | 0.79 | -3.09 | 2.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −21.6%
- ROE
- 1.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.2 | |
| – | minus 4.2% | minus 11.7% | minus 43.0% | |
| 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 2.8 | |
| −1.1 | −1 | −1.2 | −1.6 | |
| −42.4% | −41.5% | −56.4% | −135.3% | |
| 1.1 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.6 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −0.2 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | |
| −0.5 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | |
| 15.3% | −8.2% | 30.4% | 59.3% | |
| −0.5 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | minus 51.8% | minus 81.3% | |
| -1.08 | 6.64 | 3.20 | 0.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| 11.7 | 15.2 | 16.6 | 17.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | |
| 17.3 | 20.6 | 22.1 | 23.9 | |
| 3.8 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.3 | |
| 3.3 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 7.2 | |
| 7.4 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 12.4 | |
| 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| 17.3 | 20.6 | 22.1 | 23.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.1 | −1.3 | −1.3 | −1.6 | |
| 0.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | −0.6 | |
| −1.5 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| −2.6 | −1.4 | −1.5 | −2 | |
| −0 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 8.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.