Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Ironwood Education trades at 12.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 181% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 1.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹80 Cr, ranked 16th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.8% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹50.00
Day high
₹50.00
Day low
₹46.65
Prev. close
₹50.00
Volume
20.3K

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +7.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 12.3 vs industry 18.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +180.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.4% vs peer median 17.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.27× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Education & Training Services

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹80 Cr, #16 of 31 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹64 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹80 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.3
Industry 18.4
Price to book
2.36
Peers 4.11
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
14.8%
Peers 16.6%
ROCE
11.4%
Peers 17.4%
Debt to equity
1.27
Debt ₹40 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.87
OPM (TTM)
16.6%
Net margin 9.3%
Sales growth
+4724.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.25
EV/EBITDA 9.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 4724.4% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 12.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Ironwood Education

Ironwood Education Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides vocational education services in India and internationally. The company provides vocational training in the fields of event management, advertising, public relations, journalism, and radio and DJ training under the EMDI Institute of Media & Communication name; sports management courses under the Ironwood Sports Management Global Academy name; and wedding planning trainings under The…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
10
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE791H01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹37.00₹62.80

Today

₹46.65₹50.00
Avg volume (3M)
11.3K
1-year return
plus 7.8%
From 52-week high
minus 24.3%

Peers · Education & Training Services

Company
PWLPhysicswallah130.00minus 1.66%37,813448.38.241.6%−0.9%10.7%73.6%–0.00%minus 16.3%
SEILShanti Educational Initiatives178.12plus 6.61%2,868494.837.4310.4%8.0%23.8%71.6%20.5%0.00%minus 13.4%
CRIZACCrizac157.13minus 2.40%2,75013.24.1147.7%32.5%34.0%30.1%25.0%5.09%minus 48.7%
NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems169.14minus 0.15%2,3379.61.4317.4%16.6%17.9%12.7%8.8%1.92%minus 47.1%
NIITLTDNIIT70.74minus 1.20%969181.40.911.2%0.7%−1.2%4.6%18.5%1.41%minus 30.6%
JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research339.85minus 0.92%75712.92.0518.9%19.9%23.0%30.9%65.6%1.75%minus 44.8%
GLOBALGlobal Education143.68minus 0.55%73128.15.4126.8%20.9%40.8%14.8%5.5%0.70%plus 103.5%
IRONWOODIronwood Education47.55minus 4.90%8012.32.3611.4%14.8%16.6%180.9%–0.00%plus 7.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.92%2,33728.14.1117.4%16.6%23.0%30.1%19.5%1.41%−30.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.20.529.622.211.6
1.10.823.219.310
−0.8−0.36.431.6
−342.9%−62.3%21.7%13.3%13.8%
00.20.20.40.2
0.30.31.20.80.9
0.10.10.10.10.1
–––−0–
−1.2−0.55.22.40.9
−1.0%2.1%0.2%84.6%1.2%
−1.2−0.55.20.40.9
-0.78-0.353.470.240.51

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+180.9%
ROE
14.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.44.13.552.6
–+71.5%minus 14.8%+1417.6%
3.54.54.444.1
−1.1−0.4−0.98.4
−47.9%−11.0%−25.8%16.0%
0.4−5.3−8.10.2
0.70.80.42.1
0.40.40.40.4
−01−0.3−0
−1.9−6−10.16
2.1%−0.2%−0.1%34.7%
−1.9−6−10.23.9
-2.38-7.62-11.842.52

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.97.915.116.8
3.9−1.96.514.4
10.59.717.339.7
1.82.669.238.1
24.118.3108109
1.61.210.8
3.83.522
0.302.52.4
18.513.6103104
24.118.3108109

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.3−0.8−26.1−24.4
−0.31.5−4−0
1.7−0.932.624.4
0.1−0.32.4−0.1
−0.3−0−4.3−0.1
−1.5−0.8−30.4−24.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you