ISL Consulting (BSE: ISLCONSUL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.33 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹10.20, 71% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 2.5% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 148th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 58% over the past year.
- ₹11.84
- ₹11.84
- ₹10.10
- ₹11.01
- 4.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−57.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +2.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -18.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.23
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −17.0%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −18.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1,174.96
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.0%
- Net margin −1.8%
- Sales growth
- −11.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +138.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.34
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 138.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −17.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 11.8% on a year ago.
- 71% below its 52-week high.
About ISL Consulting
ISL Consulting Limited engages in the securities trading business in India. It also invests, trades, and deals in shares and securities. The company was formerly known as Innovation Security Limited and changed its name to ISL Consulting Limited in March 2000. ISL Consulting Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE569B01022
- Website
- islconsulting.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 57.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 71.3%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| ISLCONSULISL Consulting | 10.20 | minus 7.36% | 24 | – | 2.23 | −18.6% | −17.0% | −2.0% | 2.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 57.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 2.9 | |
| 2.1 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 7.1 | −0 | |
| 1.2 | −0.7 | 0.2 | −2.8 | 3 | |
| 37.4% | −11.7% | 3.0% | −66.3% | 101.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | −0.6 | 0.2 | −2.8 | 3 | |
| – | – | – | 0.1% | – | |
| 1.2 | −0.6 | 0.2 | −2.8 | 3 | |
| 0.52 | -0.27 | 0.07 | -1176.00 | 1.23 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.5%
- ROE
- −17.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 24.2 | 24.5 | 18.6 | |
| – | +40.2% | +1.1% | minus 24.1% | |
| 18.4 | 20.4 | 26.3 | 20.5 | |
| −1.2 | 3.8 | −1.8 | −1.9 | |
| −6.8% | 15.5% | −7.3% | −10.3% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1 | 3.9 | −1.7 | −2 | |
| 0.5% | 19.9% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| −1 | 3.1 | −1.7 | −2 | |
| -0.42 | 1.29 | -0.72 | -0.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
| −0.4 | 2.7 | 1 | −1 | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11.6 | 15.5 | 13 | 11 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | |
| 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 8.4 | 13.7 | 11.3 | 9.4 | |
| 11.6 | 15.5 | 13 | 11 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | −1.6 | −0.5 | −0.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | – | |
| 1.5 | −1.7 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 1.7 | −1.6 | −0.5 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.