On 6 Nov 2026, IL&FS Investment Managers was priced at ₹7.86, or 52.4× trailing earnings, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 3.6% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Financial Conglomerates peers, and net profit fell 31% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.47× book value and its dividend yield is 15%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹247 Cr, ranked 8th of 10 Financial Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.6% over the past year.
- ₹7.90
- ₹8.00
- ₹7.42
- ₹7.97
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+2.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.47 vs peer median 2.55.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −31.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.54%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹247 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 52.4
- Industry 23.6
- Price to book
- 1.47
- Peers 2.55
- Dividend yield
- 15.27%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.15
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −3.3%
- Net margin 7.8%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +120.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.50
- EV/EBITDA 21.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 15.27%.
- Quarterly profit up 120.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
About IL&FS Investment Managers
IL&FS Investment Managers Limited is a private equity, venture capital, infrastructure and real estate investment firm specializing in seed capital, late venture, growth capital, expansions, middle market, restructuring, stressed assets, recapitalizations, buyouts investments, and real estate investments in high-growth real estate assets including office, residential, retail, integrated townships, special economic zones, hospitality, and mixed-use…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE050B01023
- Website
- iimlindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 2.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.5%
Peers · Financial Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJAJFINSVBajaj Finserv | 1,864.70 | plus 1.62% | 2,98,398 | 28.2 | 3.56 | 15.2% | 4.9% | 15.2% | 0.07% | minus 11.5% |
| ABCAPITALAditya Birla Capital | 398.80 | plus 0.68% | 1,09,198 | 23.6 | 2.55 | 11.4% | 1.4% | −7.8% | 0.00% | plus 19.5% |
| EDELWEISSEdelweiss Financial Services | 127.40 | plus 1.02% | 12,059 | 17.1 | 2.61 | 12.1% | – | 16.7% | 1.18% | plus 13.4% |
| ARSSBLAnand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers | 487.45 | minus 1.31% | 3,076 | 19.5 | 2.22 | 10.7% | 3.0% | 50.7% | 1.03% | minus 8.1% |
| CRESTCrest Ventures | 372.50 | plus 0.59% | 1,053 | 30.7 | 0.81 | 3.7% | – | −50.9% | 0.27% | minus 2.1% |
| CENTRUMCentrum Capital | 19.00 | plus 2.81% | 924 | – | 2.97 | −46.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 43.9% |
| DIGISPICEDiGiSPICE Technologies | 16.24 | 0.00% | 381 | 17.5 | 1.54 | 8.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 37.8% |
| IVCIL&FS Investment Managers | 7.86 | minus 1.38% | 247 | 52.4 | 1.47 | 2.0% | – | −31.4% | 15.27% | plus 2.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.68% | 3,076 | 21.6 | 2.55 | 10.7% | 3.0% | 15.2% | 0.07% | −8.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.6 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 8.2 | |
| 6.3 | 8.4 | 5.2 | 9.7 | |
| 1.2 | −2.6 | 1.9 | −1.5 | |
| 16.4% | −45.0% | 27.0% | −18.6% | |
| −5.4 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 13 | – | −0.8 | 2.5 | |
| 8.8 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 2.9 | |
| −46.0% | 46.9% | 30.0% | 57.7% | |
| 12.3 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | |
| – | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −31.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −31.9%
- ROE
- 3.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.4 | 51.9 | 29.1 | 54.9 | |
| – | minus 19.4% | minus 44.0% | +88.8% | |
| 51.3 | 49.2 | 29.9 | 47.2 | |
| 13.1 | 2.7 | −0.8 | 7.7 | |
| 20.3% | 5.2% | −2.8% | 14.0% | |
| 8.6 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 7.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 4.9 | 8.2 | −5.8 | |
| 21.6 | 15.6 | 14.6 | 9 | |
| 21.4% | 22.8% | 2.7% | 46.8% | |
| 12 | 10.1 | 13.1 | 3.9 | |
| – | minus 15.6% | +30.0% | minus 70.6% | |
| 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.8 | 62.8 | 62.8 | 62.8 | |
| 154 | 140 | 142 | 128 | |
| 50.6 | 47 | 34.2 | 53.2 | |
| 267 | 249 | 239 | 244 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 71.2 | 61.7 | 50.4 | 78.4 | |
| 152 | 138 | 134 | 83.2 | |
| 43.7 | 48.9 | 54.3 | 82 | |
| 267 | 249 | 239 | 244 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5 | −6.1 | −8.9 | 21.4 | |
| −36.2 | 28.3 | 19.5 | −4.6 | |
| −16.1 | −27.7 | −22 | −25.5 | |
| −52.7 | −5.5 | −11.4 | −8.7 | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −0.8 | −6.4 | −9.1 | 21.3 | |
| −16.1 | −27.7 | −22 | −25.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.42%
- Public49.58%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.42% | 49.58% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.42% | 49.58% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.42% | 49.58% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.42% | 49.58% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.42% | 49.58% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.