Aditya Birla Capital (ABCAPITAL) had a P/E of 23.6× on 6 Nov 2026. Net profit fell 7.8% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 11%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 2.55× book value. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.1 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 10 Financial Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares rose 20% over the past year.
- ₹394.05
- ₹398.80
- ₹389.45
- ₹396.10
- 19.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+19.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/B 2.55 vs peer median 2.22.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −7.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 11.4% vs peer median 8.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 1.37%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 23.6
- Industry 23.6
- Price to book
- 2.55
- Peers 2.22
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.4%
- Peers 8.5%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.91
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.6%
- Net margin 12.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +37.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.95
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 37.9% on a year ago.
About Aditya Birla Capital
Aditya Birla Capital Limited, through its subsidiaries, provides various financial products and services in India and internationally. It operates through Lending, Housing Finance, Life Insurance, Asset Management, Health Insurance, Stock and Securities Broking, and Other Financial Services segments. The company offers housing loans, such as home extension, renovation, construction, plot and construction, lease rental discounting, and commercial property…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 67,300
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE674K01013
- Website
- adityabirlacapital.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 31.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 19.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Financial Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJAJFINSVBajaj Finserv | 1,864.70 | plus 1.62% | 2,98,398 | 28.2 | 3.56 | 15.2% | 4.9% | 15.2% | 0.07% | minus 11.5% |
| ABCAPITALAditya Birla Capital | 398.80 | plus 0.68% | 1,09,198 | 23.6 | 2.55 | 11.4% | 1.4% | −7.8% | 0.00% | plus 19.5% |
| EDELWEISSEdelweiss Financial Services | 127.40 | plus 1.02% | 12,059 | 17.1 | 2.61 | 12.1% | – | 16.7% | 1.18% | plus 13.4% |
| ARSSBLAnand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers | 487.45 | minus 1.31% | 3,076 | 19.5 | 2.22 | 10.7% | 3.0% | 50.7% | 1.03% | minus 8.1% |
| CRESTCrest Ventures | 372.50 | plus 0.59% | 1,053 | 30.7 | 0.81 | 3.7% | – | −50.9% | 0.27% | minus 2.1% |
| CENTRUMCentrum Capital | 19.00 | plus 2.81% | 924 | – | 2.97 | −46.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 43.9% |
| DIGISPICEDiGiSPICE Technologies | 16.24 | 0.00% | 381 | 17.5 | 1.54 | 8.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 37.8% |
| IVCIL&FS Investment Managers | 7.86 | minus 1.38% | 247 | 52.4 | 1.47 | 2.0% | – | −31.4% | 15.27% | plus 2.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.59% | 1,053 | 23.9 | 2.22 | 8.5% | 4.0% | 15.2% | 0.27% | −8.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,073 | – | 11,500 | 13,078 | 11,749 | 13,603 | |
| – | – | 10,067 | 11,436 | 9,992 | 11,645 | |
| – | – | 1,433 | 1,641 | 1,756 | 1,958 | |
| – | – | 12.5% | 12.6% | 14.9% | 14.4% | |
| – | – | 3,055 | 3,087 | 3,395 | 3,558 | |
| 2,741 | – | 2,987 | 3,101 | 3,395 | 3,558 | |
| 103 | – | 112 | 81.9 | 115 | 123 | |
| – | – | −67.6 | 13.7 | – | – | |
| – | 1,290 | 1,322 | 1,559 | 1,641 | 1,835 | |
| – | – | 26.9% | 25.3% | 25.4% | 26.2% | |
| – | 934 | 945 | 1,129 | 1,175 | 1,288 | |
| – | 3.54 | 3.57 | 4.26 | 4.41 | 4.65 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −7.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −10.4%
- ROE
- 11.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28,578 | 40,627 | 43,149 | 45,927 | |
| – | +42.2% | +6.2% | +6.4% | |
| 22,691 | 35,821 | 37,949 | 40,215 | |
| 5,888 | 4,806 | 5,200 | 5,712 | |
| 20.6% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 12.4% | |
| 4,733 | 7,631 | 9,712 | 11,698 | |
| 4,733 | 7,632 | 9,712 | 11,644 | |
| 252 | 291 | 357 | 441 | |
| −0.7 | 0.4 | 0 | −53.7 | |
| 5,635 | 4,515 | 4,843 | 5,271 | |
| 14.4% | 25.0% | 30.2% | 26.7% | |
| 4,796 | 3,335 | 3,332 | 3,764 | |
| – | minus 30.5% | minus 0.1% | +13.0% | |
| 19.77 | 12.95 | 12.67 | 14.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,418 | 2,600 | 2,607 | 2,620 | |
| 17,893 | 24,217 | 27,782 | 31,804 | |
| 84,726 | 1,10,128 | 1,39,798 | 1,79,227 | |
| 75,717 | 95,156 | 1,08,875 | 1,21,743 | |
| 1,80,754 | 2,32,102 | 2,79,061 | 3,35,393 | |
| 568 | 867 | 1,005 | 990 | |
| 27.2 | 46.2 | 32.8 | 24.3 | |
| 50,081 | 64,046 | 75,803 | 86,201 | |
| 13,933 | 15,867 | 21,666 | 19,271 | |
| 1,16,144 | 1,51,275 | 1,80,555 | 2,28,906 | |
| 1,80,754 | 2,32,102 | 2,79,061 | 3,35,393 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −24,029 | −24,101 | −27,935 | −36,544 | |
| −2,650 | −4,590 | 935 | −3,544 | |
| 26,385 | 28,514 | 29,778 | 38,161 | |
| −293 | −176 | 2,778 | −1,927 | |
| −246 | −402 | −458 | −394 | |
| −24,274 | −24,503 | −28,392 | −36,938 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.82%
- Public31.18%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.82% | 31.18% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.81% | 31.19% | 0.00 | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 68.81% | 31.19% | plus 0.30 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.51% | 31.49% | minus 0.07 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.58% | 31.42% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.