On 6 Nov 2026, Jai Corp was priced at ₹90.43, or 9.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales fell 4.7% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,587 Cr, ranked 67th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹90.70
- ₹90.80
- ₹88.52
- ₹91.09
- 4.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−45.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 10.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,587 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.06
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.55%
- ROE
- 11.7%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 12.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.66
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 15.4%
- Sales growth
- −10.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −10.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.62
- EV/EBITDA 8.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 9.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 10.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 10.9% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About Jai Corp
Jai Corp Limited primarily engages in the plastic processing business in India and internationally. The company operates through five segments: Steel, Plastic Processing, Spinning, Other Investments/Assets, and Real Estate. It offers polypropylene and polyethylene woven products, including discharge, filling, lift loop, liner, and stites type flexible intermediate bulk containers and woven sacks; and fabrics, such as geo-textiles, industrial fabrics, and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,396
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE070D01027
- Website
- jaicorpindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 32.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 45.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| JAICORPLTDJai Corp | 90.43 | minus 0.72% | 1,587 | 9.4 | 19.3 | 12.7% | 21.7% | 0.00 | −4.7% | minus 45.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 | 131 | 146 | 116 | 121 | |
| 125 | 123 | 129 | 103 | 105 | |
| 10.2 | 8.2 | 17 | 13.3 | 15.9 | |
| 7.5% | 6.3% | 11.6% | 11.5% | 13.2% | |
| 19.6 | 104 | 19.9 | 14.3 | 14.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3 | 3.1 | |
| – | – | – | −1.4 | – | |
| 26.9 | 109 | 34 | 23.2 | 27.1 | |
| 12.8% | 4.3% | 21.1% | 24.3% | 22.9% | |
| 23.3 | 104 | 26.8 | 17.5 | 20.7 | |
| 1.31 | 5.94 | 1.53 | 1.00 | 1.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.7%
- ROE
- 11.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 594 | 463 | 518 | 514 | |
| – | minus 22.1% | +11.8% | minus 0.6% | |
| 576 | 413 | 465 | 457 | |
| 18 | 50 | 53 | 57 | |
| 3.0% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 11.1% | |
| 41.7 | 12.8 | 12.2 | 120 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 13 | 12.3 | 11.4 | 11.8 | |
| −41.7 | 21.6 | 29.2 | 27.8 | |
| 4.8 | 71.9 | 82.9 | 193 | |
| 381.7% | 26.5% | 19.4% | 12.2% | |
| −13.6 | 52.5 | 66.5 | 169 | |
| – | – | +26.7% | +154.4% | |
| -0.76 | 2.94 | 3.73 | 9.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | 17.8 | 17.6 | 17.6 | |
| 1,414 | 1,468 | 1,388 | 1,474 | |
| 3.1 | – | – | 0.5 | |
| 69.6 | 67.3 | 61.6 | 66.9 | |
| 1,505 | 1,553 | 1,467 | 1,559 | |
| 171 | 162 | 151 | 154 | |
| 61.6 | 61.7 | 0.3 | 61 | |
| 280 | 303 | 302 | 299 | |
| 183 | 237 | 167 | 488 | |
| 809 | 790 | 848 | 557 | |
| 1,505 | 1,553 | 1,467 | 1,559 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.9 | 41 | 45 | 13.5 | |
| −60.2 | −30 | 111 | 85.2 | |
| −17.1 | −11.2 | −155 | −96.7 | |
| −5.4 | −0.2 | 0.9 | 2.1 | |
| −4.2 | −1.7 | −2.8 | −11 | |
| 67.7 | 39.3 | 42.2 | 2.6 | |
| −8.9 | −8.9 | −8.9 | −96.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.92%
- Public26.08%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.92% | 26.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.92% | 26.08% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.92% | 26.08% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.92% | 26.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.92% | 26.08% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.