As of 6 Nov 2026, Jaihind Industries trades at 487.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 6.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of −1.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31 Cr, ranked 181st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.3% over the past year.
- ₹45.50
- ₹52.05
- ₹44.58
- ₹44.99
- 37.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 487.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +6.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.2% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.08× equity, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 487.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.22
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −1.2%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹1.14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.10
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.0%
- Net margin 19.0%
- Sales growth
- +719.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +350.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 88.89
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 350.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 719.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
- P/E of 487.5 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
About Jaihind Industries
Jaihind Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing, dealing, brokering, agency, distribution, dyeing, printing, and bleaching textile fibers, yarn, cloth, cotton, woolen, worsted materials, silk, garments, and handicrafts in India. It also undertakes twisting, doubling, texturizing, and crimping of polyester yarn, silk, cotton, and blended yarn. In addition, the company is involved in healthcare and hospital-related business. Further, the company…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE156E01014
- Website
- jaihindltd.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.8%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| JAIHINDJaihind Industries | 48.75 | plus 8.36% | 31 | 487.5 | 0.22 | −1.2% | 0.1% | 20.0% | – | 6.7% | 0.00% | minus 6.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 63.4% | 1.5% | 2.7% | 15.7% | 34.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 68.8% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.02 | – | – | – | 0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.5%
- ROE
- 0.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 22.9% | 23.6% | 24.0% | 23.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | +28.1% | minus 18.6% | +16.5% | |
| 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 6.3 | |
| 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 8.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.9 | 17.1 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | 16.2 | 16.3 | 16.5 | |
| 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.9 | 17.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.