Skip to content
thestock.space

Jattashankar Industries (BSE: JATTAINDUS) had a P/E of 171.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×. Sales and net profit grew 102% and 25% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 6.6% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹316 Cr, ranked 70th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 140% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹72.50
Day high
₹72.50
Day low
₹71.00
Prev. close
₹71.50
Volume
1.4 L

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +139.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 171.4 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +101.8%, profit +25.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.6% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹316 Cr, #70 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹165 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹316 Cr
Small cap
P/E
171.4
Industry 17.0
Price to book
16.23
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.4%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
6.6%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.03 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.42
OPM (TTM)
1.3%
Net margin 1.1%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
+746.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.91
EV/EBITDA 146.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 746.4% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
  • P/E of 171.4 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Jattashankar Industries

Jattashankar Industries Limited engages in the import, purchase, trading, distribution, supply, sale, and export of agricultural products, edible oils, food products, commodities, and allied goods in India. It offers its products through a network of local sourcing agents, institutional suppliers, and regional mandi partnerships. The company was formerly known as Jatta Poly Yarn Private Limited and changed its name to Jattashankar Industries Limited in…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
5
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE722N01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹27.98₹77.50

Today

₹71.00₹72.50
Avg volume (3M)
11.5K
1-year return
plus 139.7%
From 52-week high
minus 7.1%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
JATTAINDUSJattashankar Industries72.00plus 0.70%316171.416.236.6%5.4%1.3%101.8%25.0%0.00%plus 139.7%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
–0.155.973.435.8
–0.255.472.934.5
−0.4−0.10.50.51.2
–−92.8%0.9%0.7%3.5%
0.50.2000
–––0–
0.10.10.50.51.2
–74.6%36.5%−14.0%26.1%
0.100.30.60.9
0.250.080.711.302.09

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+101.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+25.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.9%
ROE
5.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.716.38.2129
–+3.7%minus 49.9%+1483.9%
15.316.19.6135
0.50.2−1.4−5.1
2.9%1.5%−17.3%−4.0%
0−6.20.15.8
0.30.200
0.610.80.20.6
0.84.6−1.21.2
33.9%10.1%−2.4%17.0%
0.53.8−1.21
–+628.0%minus 131.1%–
1.208.71-2.712.34

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.44.44.44.4
11.415.214.115.1
–––0
1.71.21.41
17.520.919.820.5
2.31.90–
11.915.719.70.1
3.33.30.120.4
17.520.919.820.5

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.1−0.41.5−20.2
−0.10.4−1.620.2
–––0
−00−00.1
0.1−0.41.5−20.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you