Jayant Agro Organics (JAYAGROGN) had a P/E of 12.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales fell 4.7% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 0.7%. Its dividend yield is 1.5%, and debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹689 Cr, ranked 91st of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.6% over the past year.
- ₹239.20
- ₹239.20
- ₹228.00
- ₹236.33
- 11K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+2.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.7 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −4.7%, profit +0.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.2% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 6.0×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹689 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.7
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.13
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.46%
- ROE
- 8.5%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 12.2%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹131 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.11
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.4%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +18.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +24.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.27
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 24.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Jayant Agro Organics
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, an oleochemical company, engages in manufacturing and trading of castor oil and its derivatives in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Castor Oil, Castor Derivatives, and Power Generation. It offers dehydrated, hydrogenated, and cold pressed castor oil; and ethoxylates, pragati, hydrogenated castor oil fatty acid, 2-octanol PAC, Jagroflow-13, Jagroflow-15, sebacic acid, dehydrated castor…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 700
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE785A01026
- Website
- jayantagro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 2.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.3%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 16.5% | 0.09 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.4% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| JAYAGROGNJayant Agro Organics | 229.82 | minus 2.75% | 689 | 12.7 | 7.3 | 12.2% | 4.2% | 0.20 | −4.7% | plus 2.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.4% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 672 | 500 | 587 | 647 | 797 | |
| 642 | 477 | 570 | 613 | 758 | |
| 30.4 | 22.5 | 17.6 | 33.4 | 39 | |
| 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 5.2% | 4.9% | |
| 2.2 | 0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.5 | |
| 5.3 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 6.9 | |
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 5.8 | |
| 21.9 | 12.6 | 9.3 | 27.2 | 27.8 | |
| 25.8% | 28.0% | 32.8% | 26.2% | 26.1% | |
| 16.1 | 9.7 | 6.9 | 17.7 | 20.1 | |
| 5.38 | 3.22 | 2.31 | 5.89 | 6.69 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.7%
- ROE
- 8.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,741 | 2,118 | 2,497 | 2,375 | |
| – | minus 22.7% | +17.9% | minus 4.9% | |
| 2,631 | 2,025 | 2,383 | 2,265 | |
| 110 | 93.3 | 114 | 110 | |
| 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 4.6% | |
| −13.8 | 4.1 | −5 | −4.9 | |
| 11 | 8 | 17.1 | 13.9 | |
| 15.4 | 15.9 | 19.4 | 21.7 | |
| 0.8 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 70.7 | 73.6 | 72.6 | 69.5 | |
| 26.6% | 26.5% | 25.9% | 27.9% | |
| 49.3 | 51.3 | 54.9 | 50.4 | |
| – | +4.0% | +7.0% | minus 8.2% | |
| 16.45 | 17.11 | 18.30 | 16.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
| 492 | 527 | 562 | 595 | |
| 94.2 | 159 | 110 | 131 | |
| 167 | 172 | 182 | 241 | |
| 769 | 873 | 869 | 982 | |
| 271 | 313 | 323 | 339 | |
| 37.6 | 22 | 7.3 | 11.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 12.1 | 10.6 | 7.9 | 12.3 | |
| 448 | 527 | 530 | 618 | |
| 769 | 873 | 869 | 982 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 15.8 | 118 | 43.5 | |
| −40.7 | −53.2 | −28.2 | −33.8 | |
| −80.7 | 35.6 | −93 | −5.5 | |
| −6.6 | −1.8 | −2.7 | 4.3 | |
| −40.9 | −53.3 | −28.2 | −34.2 | |
| 74 | −37.5 | 90.3 | 9.4 | |
| −9 | −14.8 | −22.3 | −7.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.