Jinkushal Industries (JKIPL) had a P/E of 47.3× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 47.3×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 10% and ROE of 8.6%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 6.1% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹403 Cr, ranked 4th of 11 Industrial Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹107.16
- ₹107.36
- ₹104.43
- ₹106.62
- 2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.6%, profit +6.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.2% vs peer median 10.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.50× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 59.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹403 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 47.3
- Industry 47.3
- Price to book
- 2.08
- Peers 1.91
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 10.2%
- Peers 10.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- Debt ₹101 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.22
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −8.9%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +15.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −59.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA 25.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 59.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Jinkushal Industries
Jinkushal Industries Limited provides solutions for companies in the construction and mining equipment sector. It offers a diversified portfolio of equipment, including backhoe loaders, cranes, dozers, wheel loaders, crushers, pavers, generator sets, piling rigs, rollers, motor graders, telehandlers, and excavators, as well as proprietary HexL backhoe loaders. The company also provides machine hiring, warehousing, and business auxiliary services. In…
- Headquarters
- Raipur
- Employees
- 133
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE1FF001016
- Website
- jkipl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 64.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 10.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.7%
Peers · Industrial Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGMARTSG Mart | 859.15 | minus 4.33% | 10,832 | 71.4 | 77.8 | – | 3.2% | 0.03 | 1492.1% | plus 156.7% |
| YOGIYogi | 156.32 | plus 0.85% | 703 | 54.8 | 29.3 | 18.5% | 4.8% | 1.78 | – | plus 0.3% |
| DCMSILDCM Shriram International | 65.22 | minus 0.96% | 567 | – | 32.5 | −1.3% | 7.0% | 0.20 | – | plus 24.9% |
| JKIPLJinkushal Industries | 105.09 | minus 1.44% | 403 | 47.3 | 18.6 | 10.2% | −1.8% | 0.50 | 15.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TRUECOLORSTrue Colors | 145.30 | minus 2.61% | 358 | 10.2 | 8.4 | 21.3% | 14.2% | 0.25 | 55.2% | minus 24.9% |
| WHBRADYWH Brady & Company | 484.85 | plus 1.01% | 124 | 20.1 | 13.5 | 7.8% | 4.8% | 0.08 | 6.0% | minus 4.4% |
| SAMRATFORGSamrat Forgings | 245.00 | 0.00% | 122 | 26.7 | 13.0 | 13.1% | 8.4% | 2.35 | 3.8% | minus 9.6% |
| CHANDNIMACHChandni Machines | 10.42 | plus 0.29% | 73 | – | – | 3.7% | −737.7% | 0.07 | −20.5% | plus 14.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 358 | 26.7 | 21.4 | 10.5% | 4.8% | 0.20 | 6.0% | 0.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.8 | 72.8 | 439 | 192 | 56.6 | |
| 43.6 | 65.8 | 526 | 179 | 57.3 | |
| 5.2 | 7 | −87.1 | 13.1 | −0.8 | |
| 10.7% | 9.7% | −19.8% | 6.8% | −1.3% | |
| 3.5 | 0.4 | 14.4 | 0.8 | 5.5 | |
| 1.3 | 1.6 | 8.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 7.3 | 5.7 | −83.4 | 12.3 | 3 | |
| 10.4% | 21.5% | −18.4% | 5.4% | 27.7% | |
| 6 | 4.4 | −84.9 | 10.2 | 2.4 | |
| 1.55 | 1.15 | -2.21 | 2.65 | 0.63 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.1%
- ROE
- 8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 230 | 237 | 380 | 355 | |
| – | +3.2% | +60.1% | minus 6.4% | |
| 215 | 214 | 356 | 331 | |
| 14.6 | 23.4 | 23.6 | 24.2 | |
| 6.3% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 6.8% | |
| −0.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | −3.1 | |
| 0.6 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 3.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 0.6 | |
| 13.4 | 24.7 | 23.9 | 16.9 | |
| 24.3% | 24.6% | 20.0% | 24.6% | |
| 10.1 | 18.6 | 18.3 | 12.1 | |
| – | +84.3% | minus 1.9% | minus 33.9% | |
| 2.64 | 4.86 | – | 3.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 38.4 | |
| 24.4 | 42.9 | 85.7 | 156 | |
| 16.3 | 46 | 54.8 | 101 | |
| 8.6 | 20.3 | 38.3 | 66.1 | |
| 49.4 | 109 | 179 | 361 | |
| 9.3 | 10.2 | 9.6 | 9 | |
| 0.6 | – | 0 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 7.3 | |
| 19.8 | 24.8 | 34.9 | 55.6 | |
| 19.8 | 74.4 | 134 | 288 | |
| 49.4 | 109 | 179 | 361 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | −23.8 | −11.2 | −110 | |
| −4.6 | −7.4 | −5.6 | −0.1 | |
| 3.9 | 27.6 | 13.3 | 135 | |
| 9.8 | −3.6 | −3.5 | 25.9 | |
| −4.9 | −2 | −0.3 | −3.3 | |
| 5.6 | −25.8 | −11.5 | −113 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.