Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, True Colors was priced at ₹145.30, or 10.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.3×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 26%, and sales and net profit grew 55% and 100% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.25× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹358 Cr, ranked 5th of 11 Industrial Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹144.05
Day high
₹146.80
Day low
₹144.05
Prev. close
₹149.20
Volume
12K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −24.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 10.2 vs industry 47.3.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +55.2%, profit +99.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 21.3% vs peer median 9.0%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 8.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 24.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Industrial Distribution

10 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹358 Cr, #5 of 11 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹302 Cr · profit ₹31 Cr
Market cap
₹358 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.2
Industry 47.3
Price to book
1.91
Peers 2.08
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
25.7%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
21.3%
Peers 9.0%
Debt to equity
0.25
Debt ₹46 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹14.28
OPM (TTM)
14.2%
Net margin 10.3%
Sales growth
+6.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−24.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.19
EV/EBITDA 8.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 25.7%.
  • Return on capital employed of 21.3%.
  • P/E of 10.2 against an industry P/E of 47.3.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 24.1% on a year ago.
  • 47% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About True Colors

True Colors Limited distributes digital textile inkjet printers in India. The company operates through three segments: Digital Textile Printing Services; Sublimation Paper Manufacturing; and Machinery and Ink Supply. It offers direct belt inkjet printers, double side inkjet printers, sublimation inkjet printers, heat transfer machine, pigment printers, direct to film, digital textile printing inks, such as sublimation, reactive, pigment, acid, DTF, UV,…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
963
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE1LDV01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹125.00₹271.95

Today

₹144.05₹146.80
Avg volume (3M)
22.5K
1-year return
minus 24.9%
From 52-week high
minus 46.6%

Peers · Industrial Distribution

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SGMARTSG Mart859.15minus 4.33%10,83271.477.8–3.2%0.031492.1%plus 156.7%
YOGIYogi156.32plus 0.85%70354.829.318.5%4.8%1.78–minus 0.5%
DCMSILDCM Shriram International65.22minus 0.96%567–32.5−1.3%7.0%0.20–plus 26.1%
JKIPLJinkushal Industries105.09minus 1.44%40347.318.610.2%−1.8%0.5015.6%minus 10.1%
TRUECOLORSTrue Colors145.30minus 2.61%35810.28.421.3%14.2%0.2555.2%minus 24.9%
WHBRADYWH Brady & Company484.85plus 1.01%12420.113.57.8%4.8%0.086.0%minus 5.3%
SAMRATFORGSamrat Forgings245.000.00%12226.713.013.1%8.4%2.353.8%minus 9.6%
CHANDNIMACHChandni Machines10.42plus 0.29%73––3.7%−737.7%0.07−20.5%plus 14.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.00%40347.323.99.0%4.8%0.206.0%−0.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Mar 26
141150
108126
32.724
23.2%16.0%
0.4−0
2.62.9
0.92.7
−0.5−0
29.118.3
25.5%10.2%
21.716.4
11.437.54

Jun 25, Sep 25, Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+55.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+99.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+107.9%
ROE
25.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
80.7160233302
–+98.5%+45.8%+29.2%
75.1146192254
5.614.141.347.5
6.9%8.8%17.7%15.8%
0.10.5−0.4−0.5
0.21.84.45.2
01.23.44.7
–−0.1−0.6−0.1
5.511.532.437
28.3%28.1%25.3%15.7%
3.98.224.231.2
–+110.5%+193.8%+28.6%
1.593.3412.7814.28

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.50.51924.7
5.914.136.5162
2056.647.546
19.134.75253.6
45.5106155287
10.143.248.181.7
103.50.82.1
0.61.1––
0.657.34.3
24.35398.9199
45.5106155287

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−11.79.39.2−35
−10.1−33.6−9.8−64.6
21.728.82.993.6
−04.52.2−6
−10.1−39−11.8−38.4
−21.8−29.7−2.6−73.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you