As of 6 Nov 2026, WH Brady & Company trades at 20.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 47.3×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 6.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.2%, with ROCE of 7.8% and ROE of 5.9%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹124 Cr, ranked 6th of 11 Industrial Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.4% over the past year.
- ₹451.00
- ₹484.85
- ₹451.00
- ₹480.00
- 42
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−4.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.1 vs industry 47.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.0%, profit −3.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.8% vs peer median 11.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 10.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹124 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.1
- Industry 47.3
- Price to book
- 1.43
- Peers 2.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.9%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 7.8%
- Peers 11.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹7.62 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.11
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.8%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- −17.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.46
- EV/EBITDA 22.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 20.1 against an industry P/E of 47.3.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 17.6% on a year ago.
About WH Brady & Company
W. H. Brady & Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, Trading, and sells of standardized Material Handling Equipment in India, Africa, and Southeast Asia. It operates through Rental, Trading, and Manufacturing and Entertainment segments. The company offers single and double girder, underslung, jib, gantry, and flameproof cranes; and ropemaster electric wire rope hoist, flameproof electric wire rope hoist, and electric chain hoist.…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE855A01019
- Website
- whbrady.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 85
- 1-year return
- minus 4.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.8%
Peers · Industrial Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGMARTSG Mart | 859.15 | minus 4.33% | 10,832 | 71.4 | 77.8 | – | 3.2% | 0.03 | 1492.1% | plus 156.7% |
| YOGIYogi | 156.32 | plus 0.85% | 703 | 54.8 | 29.3 | 18.5% | 4.8% | 1.78 | – | plus 0.3% |
| DCMSILDCM Shriram International | 65.22 | minus 0.96% | 567 | – | 32.5 | −1.3% | 7.0% | 0.20 | – | plus 24.9% |
| JKIPLJinkushal Industries | 105.09 | minus 1.44% | 403 | 47.3 | 18.6 | 10.2% | −1.8% | 0.50 | 15.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TRUECOLORSTrue Colors | 145.30 | minus 2.61% | 358 | 10.2 | 8.4 | 21.3% | 14.2% | 0.25 | 55.2% | minus 24.9% |
| WHBRADYWH Brady & Company | 484.85 | plus 1.01% | 124 | 20.1 | 13.5 | 7.8% | 4.8% | 0.08 | 6.0% | minus 4.4% |
| SAMRATFORGSamrat Forgings | 245.00 | 0.00% | 122 | 26.7 | 13.0 | 13.1% | 8.4% | 2.35 | 3.8% | minus 9.6% |
| CHANDNIMACHChandni Machines | 10.42 | plus 0.29% | 73 | – | – | 3.7% | −737.7% | 0.07 | −20.5% | plus 14.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.96% | 403 | 47.3 | 23.9 | 11.7% | 4.8% | 0.25 | 15.6% | 0.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.6 | 16.8 | 26.9 | 21.2 | 19.4 | |
| 21.9 | 15.3 | 24.1 | 22 | 18.9 | |
| 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.8 | −0.8 | 0.6 | |
| 7.2% | 8.7% | 10.4% | −3.6% | 2.9% | |
| 2.8 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 3.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 3.6 | 1.2 | 3.9 | −0.8 | 3 | |
| 26.9% | 7.2% | 25.3% | 76.0% | 16.7% | |
| 2.2 | 1 | 2.3 | −0.6 | 2.3 | |
| 8.61 | 4.44 | 9.12 | -0.78 | 9.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −3.2%
- ROE
- 5.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74.3 | 89.4 | 105 | 88.5 | |
| – | +20.4% | +17.5% | minus 15.8% | |
| 64.3 | 76.2 | 91.2 | 80.4 | |
| 10 | 13.2 | 13.9 | 8.1 | |
| 13.5% | 14.8% | 13.2% | 9.1% | |
| 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.7 | |
| 0.2 | 3 | 20.5 | 0.1 | |
| 9 | 15.5 | 33.4 | 7.9 | |
| 24.2% | 27.2% | 18.6% | 18.0% | |
| 5.5 | 9 | 20.6 | 5 | |
| – | +64.4% | +130.2% | minus 76.0% | |
| 21.38 | 35.15 | 80.91 | 19.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 48 | 58 | 80 | 83.9 | |
| 6.2 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 7.6 | |
| 24.6 | 34.4 | 43.9 | 36.1 | |
| 81.4 | 100 | 137 | 130 | |
| 19.4 | 19.3 | 20.2 | 26.9 | |
| 9.3 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 3.5 | |
| 15.3 | 34.4 | 37.7 | 30.1 | |
| 9.5 | 2.6 | 27.1 | 21.6 | |
| 28 | 37.5 | 46.6 | 48.1 | |
| 81.4 | 100 | 137 | 130 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.2 | 8 | −0.1 | 5.1 | |
| −6.9 | −1 | 23.3 | −23.2 | |
| −6.2 | −7.2 | −0.1 | −5 | |
| −1.9 | −0.2 | 23.1 | −23.1 | |
| −2.6 | −4 | −16.6 | −11.5 | |
| 8.6 | 4 | −16.7 | −6.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.