Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Samrat Forgings was priced at ₹245.00, or 26.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.3×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 11%, and sales grew 3.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.5%. Debt is 2.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹122 Cr, ranked 7th of 11 Industrial Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.6% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹252.90
Day high
₹252.90
Day low
₹245.00
Prev. close
₹245.00
Volume
304

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −9.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 26.7 vs industry 47.3.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +3.8%, profit −3.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 13.1% vs peer median 9.0%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 2.35× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Debt is 2.35× equity.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Industrial Distribution

10 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹122 Cr, #7 of 11 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.51 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹201 Cr · profit ₹5 Cr
Market cap
₹122 Cr
Small cap
P/E
26.7
Industry 47.3
Price to book
2.96
Peers 1.91
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
11.2%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
13.1%
Peers 9.0%
Debt to equity
2.35
Debt ₹97 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹9.16
OPM (TTM)
8.4%
Net margin 2.3%
Sales growth
−4.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+18.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.61
EV/EBITDA 12.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • P/E of 26.7 against an industry P/E of 47.3.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Debt is 2.35× equity.
  • Quarterly sales down 4.8% on a year ago.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.3×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Samrat Forgings

Samrat Forgings Limited provides forgings in various dimensions and profiles in India and internationally. It offers farm equipment, such as crank shafts, cam shafts, stub axles, and arms; automotive equipment; and earth moving and construction equipment. The company also provides locomotive products, including drive gears, plates, hanging links, actuator pins, and L and S shafts; and oil and energy industry products, such as drill bits and drive and…

Headquarters
Mohali
Employees
844
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE412J01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹162.25₹284.80

Today

₹245.00₹252.90
Avg volume (3M)
111
1-year return
minus 9.6%
From 52-week high
minus 14.0%

Peers · Industrial Distribution

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SGMARTSG Mart859.15minus 4.33%10,83271.477.8–3.2%0.031492.1%plus 156.7%
YOGIYogi156.32plus 0.85%70354.829.318.5%4.8%1.78–plus 0.3%
DCMSILDCM Shriram International65.22minus 0.96%567–32.5−1.3%7.0%0.20–plus 24.9%
JKIPLJinkushal Industries105.09minus 1.44%40347.318.610.2%−1.8%0.5015.6%minus 10.1%
TRUECOLORSTrue Colors145.30minus 2.61%35810.28.421.3%14.2%0.2555.2%minus 24.9%
WHBRADYWH Brady & Company484.85plus 1.01%12420.113.57.8%4.8%0.086.0%minus 4.4%
SAMRATFORGSamrat Forgings245.000.00%12226.713.013.1%8.4%2.353.8%minus 9.6%
CHANDNIMACHChandni Machines10.42plus 0.29%73––3.7%−737.7%0.07−20.5%plus 14.4%
Median of 7 peers–−0.96%40347.323.99.0%4.8%0.2015.6%0.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
50.651.849.850.848.2
46.348.145.246.643.9
4.33.74.64.24.3
8.5%7.1%9.2%8.3%8.8%
0.20.50.60.70.3
1.91.81.82.31.7
1.21.21.21.21.2
1.41.22.11.51.7
25.5%32.6%29.4%28.4%27.3%
10.81.511.2
2.091.622.982.092.47

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−3.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−3.5%
ROE
11.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
181162191203
–minus 10.6%+17.9%+6.2%
166149173186
14.913.117.916.8
8.2%8.1%9.4%8.3%
0.10.2−0.21.5
4.85.56.77.4
3.23.644.8
00.10–
74.376.2
30.1%30.6%26.9%28.9%
4.935.14.4
–minus 39.1%+71.4%minus 13.9%
9.775.9510.208.78

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5555
23.526.631.836.4
61.878.488.697.3
37.140.954.758.6
127151180197
53.871.489102
3.418.716.426.8
–––3.2
1.61.51.11.9
68.659.373.663.7
127151180197

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.717.419.720.8
−22.9−20.9−21.2−17.1
7.93.41.2−2.9
0.8−0.1−0.30.8
−23−21.3−23.9−17.4
−7.3−3.8−4.13.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you