JMD Ventures (BSE: JMDVL) had a P/E of 48.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 31% and 44% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 1.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 157th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 24% over the past year.
- ₹6.66
- ₹6.94
- ₹6.52
- ₹6.86
- 28.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+24.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −31.2%, profit −44.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.2
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.57
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.1%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 1.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.14
- OPM (TTM)
- −61.2%
- Net margin 95.3%
- Sales growth
- −31.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +68.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 45.36
- EV/EBITDA −75.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 68.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 31.3% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 48.2 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About JMD Ventures
JMD Ventures Limited engages in the finance and investment activities in India. It operates through Entertainment; and Finance & Investments segments. The company is also involved in the recording and sale of music CDs and investing in shares and other securities; and renting recording studio, financing operations, and commodities and other related activities of capital market. In addition, it engages in online retail of musical instruments and pro audio…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE047E01031
- Website
- jmdlimited.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13K
- 1-year return
- plus 24.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.1%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| JMDVLJMD Ventures | 6.75 | minus 1.60% | 19 | 48.2 | 0.57 | 1.6% | 1.1% | −61.2% | −31.2% | −44.0% | 0.00% | plus 24.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −13.4% | −7.0% | −59.4% | −76.7% | −121.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 25.2% | 21.2% | 30.0% | 221.3% | 25.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | -0.03 | 0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −31.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −44.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −44.3%
- ROE
- 1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | |
| – | +71.2% | minus 58.0% | minus 54.8% | |
| 2.7 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | |
| 1.4 | 3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | |
| 34.3% | 43.6% | 56.7% | 54.9% | |
| 1.6 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 3 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | |
| 16.1% | 29.0% | 23.8% | 30.1% | |
| 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | minus 16.1% | minus 36.6% | minus 67.0% | |
| 0.87 | 0.73 | 0.46 | 0.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 | |
| 6.1 | 8.2 | 9.5 | 9.9 | |
| 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 37.2 | 38.9 | 40.6 | 41.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 36.6 | 38.5 | 40.2 | 40.7 | |
| 37.2 | 38.9 | 40.6 | 41.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 0.5 | −0.3 | 0 | 0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.