Jocil (JOCIL) had a P/E of 14.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 4.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 6.0%; its ROCE of 5.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Its dividend yield is 2.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹119 Cr, ranked 145th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹138.99
- ₹138.99
- ₹133.10
- ₹134.92
- 2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.3%, profit −6.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.2% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹119 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 2.60%
- ROE
- 2.0%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 5.2%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.29
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.5%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- −6.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −2.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.12
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.60%.
- P/E of 14.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 6.3% on a year ago.
About Jocil
Jocil Limited manufactures and sells stearic acids, fatty acids, soap noodles, toilet soaps, glycerine, and industrial oxygen in India. It operates through Chemicals, Soap, and Power segments. The company offers Oleochemicals, such as stearic acid, distilled fatty acids, fractionated fatty acids, and refined glycerine; and soaps, including toilet soap, noodles, and special products. It also provides contract manufacturing services; and generates power…
- Headquarters
- Guntur
- Employees
- 731
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE839G01010
- Website
- jocil.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| JOCILJocil | 134.54 | minus 0.28% | 119 | 14.5 | 6.2 | 5.2% | −1.2% | – | 4.3% | minus 11.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 270 | 246 | 263 | 265 | 253 | |
| 266 | 242 | 259 | 261 | 249 | |
| 3.8 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 3.8 | |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 1.5% | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.1 | – | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 3 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 2.9 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 31.6% | 25.2% | |
| 2.2 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.2 | |
| 2.50 | 2.11 | 1.78 | 2.95 | 2.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.0%
- ROE
- 2.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919 | 753 | 865 | 1,044 | |
| – | minus 18.1% | +14.9% | +20.7% | |
| 901 | 747 | 860 | 1,028 | |
| 18.5 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 15.9 | |
| 2.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.5% | |
| 1.1 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.2 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 5.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 12.7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 11.4 | |
| 21.6% | 34.7% | 23.9% | 27.3% | |
| 10 | 1.7 | 1 | 8.3 | |
| – | minus 82.7% | minus 40.9% | +713.7% | |
| 11.25 | 1.94 | 1.15 | 9.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | |
| 198 | 202 | 197 | 205 | |
| 1.6 | 5.6 | – | – | |
| 45.7 | 62.5 | 81.6 | 87.2 | |
| 254 | 279 | 288 | 301 | |
| 44.4 | 41.6 | 45 | 41.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 8.1 | 0.4 | |
| 5 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 3.2 | |
| 35.1 | 53.6 | 50.4 | 50.6 | |
| 169 | 174 | 179 | 205 | |
| 254 | 279 | 288 | 301 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.9 | 17 | 10.4 | 1.6 | |
| −29.1 | 1.3 | −3.1 | −12.1 | |
| −5.7 | 1.5 | −7.2 | −0.8 | |
| 3.1 | 19.8 | 0.1 | −11.3 | |
| −0.9 | −3.5 | −8.8 | −2 | |
| 37 | 13.5 | 1.6 | −0.4 | |
| −1.8 | −2.2 | −1.3 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.02%
- Public44.98%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.02% | 44.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.02% | 44.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.02% | 44.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.02% | 44.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.02% | 44.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.