Kakatiya Textiles (BSE: KAKTEX) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹4.57 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹8.44, 53% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 71% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹41 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.87 Cr, ranked 241st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹8.50
- ₹8.50
- ₹8.44
- ₹8.50
- 8
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−47.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +70.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.87 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −0.27
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −21.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹8.27
- OPM (TTM)
- −14.1%
- Net margin −12.6%
- Sales growth
- +68.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.13
- EV/EBITDA −9.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 68.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
About Kakatiya Textiles
Kakatiya Textiles Limited manufactures and sells cotton yarn products in India. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Tanuku, India.
- Headquarters
- Tanuku
- Employees
- 40
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE092E01011
- Website
- kakatiyatextiles.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 228
- 1-year return
- minus 47.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.8%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| KAKTEXKakatiya Textiles | 8.44 | minus 0.71% | 5 | – | −0.27 | −21.0% | – | −14.1% | 70.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 47.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 4.3 | 8.2 | 12 | 11.8 | |
| 7.8 | 4.8 | 10.3 | 14.4 | 11.9 | |
| −0.7 | −0.6 | −2.1 | −2.4 | −0 | |
| −10.6% | −12.9% | −25.8% | −20.0% | −0.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | – | 0.2 | 1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.6 | −0.7 | −2.1 | −1.6 | −0.2 | |
| −0.6 | −0.7 | −2.1 | −1.6 | −0.2 | |
| -1.07 | -1.28 | -3.97 | -2.72 | -0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +70.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 0 | 30.9 | 30.6 | |
| – | minus 99.7% | +185974.1% | minus 1.0% | |
| 4.8 | 1.3 | 29.1 | 36.4 | |
| 1.4 | −1.3 | 1.8 | −5.8 | |
| 22.1% | −7549.4% | 5.9% | −19.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | 0 | 1.5 | |
| 0.6 | −1.5 | 1.3 | −5 | |
| 0.6 | −1.5 | 1.3 | −5 | |
| – | minus 363.1% | – | minus 476.1% | |
| 0.97 | -2.55 | 2.31 | -8.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
| −18.6 | −20 | −18.6 | −23.6 | |
| 13.6 | 15.7 | 15.3 | 36.2 | |
| 21.2 | 25.4 | 36.6 | 23.1 | |
| 22 | 26.9 | 39.1 | 41.5 | |
| 14.7 | 19.2 | 25.7 | 24 | |
| 4.2 | 9.1 | 7 | 4.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 3 | −1.5 | 6 | 12 | |
| 22 | 26.9 | 39.1 | 41.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 2.6 | 7.7 | −23 | |
| 0.3 | −4.8 | −6.9 | 2.4 | |
| −5.9 | 2.1 | −0.4 | 20.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −0.5 | −5 | −7 | −1.5 | |
| 5 | −2.4 | 0.7 | −24.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.