On 6 Nov 2026, Kanchi Karpooram was priced at ₹375.70, or 21.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 12% and 27% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹163 Cr, ranked 135th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.7% over the past year.
- ₹363.10
- ₹384.85
- ₹363.00
- ₹371.45
- 1.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−0.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.3%, profit −27.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹163 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.76
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.27%
- ROE
- 2.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 3.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.38 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.60
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.4%
- Net margin 4.9%
- Sales growth
- +16.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +112.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- EV/EBITDA 13.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 112.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
About Kanchi Karpooram
Kanchi Karpooram Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of camphor and allied products in India. The company operates through two segments: Manufacture and Sale of Camphor and allied products and Real Estate. It provides camphor, camphene, dipentene, double distilled turpentine, ester gum, fortified rosin, gum rosin, isoborneol, isobornyl, pine oil, pine pitch, pine tar, and sodium acetate trihydrate. The company is also involved in the trading of…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 67
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE081G01019
- Website
- kklgroup.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 0.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.6%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 16.5% | 0.09 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.4% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| KANCHIKanchi Karpooram | 375.70 | plus 1.14% | 163 | 21.3 | 18.9 | 3.5% | 7.4% | 0.00 | −12.3% | minus 0.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.4% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.9 | 38.8 | 33.9 | 40.2 | 41.7 | |
| 32.9 | 35.7 | 33.1 | 38.9 | 35.3 | |
| 2.9 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 6.4 | |
| 8.2% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 15.3% | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2.9 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 6.3 | |
| 25.4% | 26.8% | 20.8% | 35.2% | 25.6% | |
| 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 4.7 | |
| 5.05 | 4.31 | 0.92 | 1.62 | 10.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −27.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −27.2%
- ROE
- 2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | 145 | 151 | 148 | |
| – | minus 33.9% | +4.0% | minus 1.7% | |
| 200 | 144 | 133 | 140 | |
| 19.5 | 1.5 | 18 | 8 | |
| 8.9% | 1.0% | 12.0% | 5.4% | |
| 1.4 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 3.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 2.9 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.9 | |
| – | −0.7 | −0 | −0 | |
| 17.8 | 0.6 | 18.3 | 7.1 | |
| 28.1% | 134.5% | 27.6% | 27.1% | |
| 13.4 | 0.6 | 13.7 | 5.2 | |
| – | minus 95.6% | +2197.3% | minus 62.3% | |
| 30.91 | 1.38 | 31.59 | 11.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| 193 | 193 | 206 | 210 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 6 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 9.8 | |
| 204 | 205 | 217 | 224 | |
| 64 | 70.2 | 74.7 | 74.3 | |
| 10.5 | 19.1 | 6.8 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 30.3 | |
| 21.9 | 48.7 | 51.3 | 11.9 | |
| 108 | 66.6 | 84.5 | 108 | |
| 204 | 205 | 217 | 224 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.5 | 34.4 | 7.6 | −6 | |
| −33.5 | −35.2 | −6.9 | 7.1 | |
| −1.1 | −0.4 | −0.6 | −2 | |
| −19.1 | −1.2 | 0.2 | −0.9 | |
| −20.8 | −9.1 | −8.3 | −3.5 | |
| −5.3 | 25.3 | −0.6 | −9.5 | |
| −1.1 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.