Kanungo Financiers (BSE: KANUNGO) had a P/E of 6.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 37% and 34% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 17% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.44× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.11 Cr, ranked 215th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹8.86
- ₹9.77
- ₹8.85
- ₹9.31
- 1.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+20.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +37.2%, profit +34.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.44× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.57
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 17.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.44
- Debt ₹3.05 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.28
- OPM (TTM)
- −96.9%
- Net margin 53.1%
- Sales growth
- −76.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −95.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.07
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 95.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 76.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About Kanungo Financiers
Kanungo Financiers Limited is involved in the investment business in India. It deals in shares, stocks, securities, properties, bonds, and debentures; produces, exhibits, and distributes cinematographic films and talkies; and purchases, hires, or acquires films and talkies with the exhibiting, distributing, and renting rights. Kanungo Financiers Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE453S01015
- Website
- kanungofinanciers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 20.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.3%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 70.5% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.55% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.98% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 36.0% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| KANUNGOKanungo Financiers | 8.87 | minus 4.73% | 4 | 6.9 | 0.57 | 17.3% | 9.6% | 2.5% | 37.2% | 34.0% | 0.00% | plus 20.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 48.8% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.55% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0 | – | |
| – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| 40.3% | 19.3% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 25.0% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 0.08 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.84 | 0.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +37.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +34.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +33.6%
- ROE
- 6.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| – | +62.4% | +44.5% | +10.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 82.7% | 86.3% | 91.1% | 90.5% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | |
| 15.0% | 32.5% | 27.4% | 25.5% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| – | 0.0% | minus 10.2% | +167.7% | |
| 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 1.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.3 | |
| 6.7 | 12.5 | 22.6 | 2.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 12.6 | 18.6 | 28.9 | 9.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1 | |
| 12.5 | 18 | 28.3 | 8.7 | |
| 12.6 | 18.6 | 28.9 | 9.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 0.7 | −4.4 | −8.7 | 21.3 | |
| −1 | 5.2 | 8.9 | −20.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | 0.4 | |
| 0.3 | −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.