As of 6 Nov 2026, Kapston Services trades at 50.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.3×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 26% and ROE of 25%, and sales and net profit grew 28% and 77% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,608 Cr, ranked 12th of 52 Specialty Business Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 84% over the past year.
- ₹538.00
- ₹538.00
- ₹515.35
- ₹529.10
- 19K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+83.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.5 vs industry 16.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.8%, profit +77.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 25.6% vs peer median 16.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.30× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 50.5 against an industry P/E of 16.3.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,608 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 50.5
- Industry 16.3
- Price to book
- 10.64
- Peers 3.73
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.2%
- Peers 15.5%
- ROCE
- 25.6%
- Peers 16.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.30
- Debt ₹197 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.47
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.1%
- Net margin 3.6%
- Sales growth
- +7.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +19.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.84
- EV/EBITDA 36.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.6%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.5 against an industry P/E of 16.3.
- Promoter stake down from 72.9% to 67.3%.
About Kapston Services
Kapston Services Limited operates as a human capital solutions provider company in India. The company offers general staffing, including contract staffing, NAPS and NATS, payroll management, permanent staffing, and recruitment process outsourcing services; integrated facility management; engineering services, including electrical and mechanical maintenance, HVAC operation and maintenance, plumbing and water management, fire and safety systems, energy…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 452
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE542Z01028
- Website
- kapstonservices.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 83.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.2%
Peers · Specialty Business Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLSBLS International Services | 223.35 | minus 1.55% | 9,192 | 12.9 | 3.73 | 26.1% | 32.7% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 50.7% | 1.14% | minus 29.5% |
| PDSLPDS | 403.90 | plus 0.45% | 5,704 | 48.7 | 3.23 | 16.6% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 6.9% | −25.0% | 0.92% | plus 6.5% |
| FUSIONCXFusion CX | 270.70 | minus 2.70% | 3,908 | 18.1 | 5.52 | 33.0% | 37.0% | 11.9% | 21.0% | 68.1% | 0.00% | minus 6.5% |
| CMSINFOCMS Info Systems | 215.99 | minus 0.62% | 3,457 | 12.2 | 1.46 | 16.2% | 12.9% | 25.0% | 9.1% | 0.7% | 2.31% | minus 40.0% |
| JAYKAYJaykay Enterprises | 201.05 | minus 4.29% | 3,033 | 13.9 | 4.08 | 30.6% | 40.5% | 10.7% | 72.2% | 220.1% | 0.00% | minus 5.0% |
| LORDSMARKLord's Mark Industries | 70.61 | minus 0.51% | 3,012 | 35.1 | 2.85 | 7.0% | 15.5% | 13.2% | 1716.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 88.9% |
| BLSEBLS E-Services | 149.81 | plus 1.81% | 2,719 | 62.2 | 4.90 | 16.3% | 12.6% | 6.7% | 66.3% | 44.9% | 0.33% | plus 45.5% |
| KAPSTONKapston Services | 528.40 | minus 0.13% | 1,608 | 50.5 | 10.64 | 25.6% | 25.2% | 5.9% | 27.8% | 77.0% | 0.00% | plus 83.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.62% | 3,457 | 18.1 | 3.73 | 16.6% | 15.5% | 11.9% | 25.5% | 47.8% | 0.33% | −6.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 213 | 216 | 222 | 225 | |
| 201 | 201 | 203 | 207 | 211 | |
| 9.9 | 11.2 | 13.5 | 14.5 | 14.6 | |
| 4.7% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 6.5% | |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 4.2 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | |
| 6.4 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 9.4 | |
| −10.5% | −4.1% | 9.7% | 12.7% | 11.0% | |
| 7.1 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 8.4 | |
| 2.32 | 2.44 | 2.47 | 2.79 | 2.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +77.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +77.0%
- ROE
- 25.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 397 | 519 | 689 | 829 | |
| – | +30.8% | +32.6% | +20.5% | |
| 383 | 497 | 658 | 786 | |
| 13.7 | 22.5 | 30.9 | 43.8 | |
| 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 5.3% | |
| 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.6 | |
| 8.8 | 10.2 | 12.2 | 14.2 | |
| 4.3 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 3.9 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.3 | 9.9 | 15 | 27.3 | |
| −115.9% | −26.7% | −18.6% | −2.9% | |
| 5.1 | 12.6 | 17.8 | 28.1 | |
| – | +147.9% | +41.9% | +57.7% | |
| 1.67 | 4.13 | 5.86 | 9.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 15.2 | |
| 48.5 | 61.4 | 78.7 | 101 | |
| 92.3 | 102 | 169 | 184 | |
| 28.7 | 32.8 | 40.9 | 48.4 | |
| 180 | 207 | 299 | 349 | |
| 6.8 | 6.4 | 48.3 | 50.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2 | |
| 5.7 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 14.1 | |
| 166 | 193 | 240 | 282 | |
| 180 | 207 | 299 | 349 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 3.9 | −8.3 | 8.9 | |
| −1.7 | −1.7 | −39 | −5.6 | |
| −0.6 | −1.9 | 47.5 | −1.2 | |
| −0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.1 | |
| −1.3 | −1.7 | −39.1 | −5.6 | |
| 0.2 | 2.2 | −47.4 | 3.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.25%
- Public32.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.25% | 32.75% | minus 5.62 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.87% | 27.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.87% | 27.13% | 0.00 | |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 72.87% | 27.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.87% | 27.13% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.