KIFS Financial Services (BSE: KIFS) had a P/E of 14.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 5.4% and 7.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 54% is the highest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Debt is 6.02× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹119 Cr, ranked 78th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹105.25
- ₹110.00
- ₹105.25
- ₹109.00
- 152
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.3 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.4%, profit +7.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 53.9% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 6.02× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 6.02× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹119 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.3
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.87
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 1.41%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 53.9%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 6.02
- Debt ₹382 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.71
- OPM (TTM)
- 97.3%
- Net margin 66.2%
- Sales growth
- +27.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.44
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 53.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 21.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 27.7% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 66.2%.
Risks to check
- Debt is 6.02× equity.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About KIFS Financial Services
KIFS Financial Services Limited operates as a non-banking financial and investment and credit company. It provides capital market products, including margin trading, loans against shares and securities, funding market issues, IPO and FPO funding, and other products for retail investors. The company was formerly known as Khandwala Capital Services Limited. KIFS Financial Services Limited was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Ahmedabad, India. KIFS…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE902D01013
- Website
- kifsfinance.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 219
- 1-year return
- minus 35.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| KIFSKIFS Financial Services | 110.00 | plus 0.92% | 119 | 14.3 | 1.87 | 53.9% | 13.3% | 97.3% | 5.4% | 7.7% | 1.41% | minus 35.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 7.1 | 7.2 | 12 | 12.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 9.6 | 6.9 | 7 | 11.5 | 12.3 | |
| 97.9% | 97.7% | 97.6% | 95.9% | 98.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7.3 | 4 | 3.9 | 8.2 | 9.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.5 | – | |
| 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.7 | |
| 25.2% | 25.1% | 25.2% | 27.9% | 24.9% | |
| 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 1.56 | 1.96 | 2.14 | 1.73 | 1.88 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.7%
- ROE
- 13.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.7 | 46.6 | 29.1 | 36 | |
| – | +51.8% | minus 37.6% | +23.6% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | |
| 30 | 46 | 28.5 | 34.5 | |
| 97.6% | 98.6% | 97.9% | 96.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 20.8 | 35.2 | 21.2 | 23.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.6 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 8.6 | 9.7 | 10.8 | 10.8 | |
| 25.5% | 26.9% | 25.6% | 25.8% | |
| 6.4 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 8 | |
| – | +11.3% | +13.3% | minus 1.0% | |
| 5.91 | 6.58 | 7.46 | 7.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | |
| 34 | 39.6 | 46.2 | 52.6 | |
| 264 | 245 | 332 | 382 | |
| 6 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 5.9 | |
| 315 | 302 | 394 | 451 | |
| 1.1 | 1.5 | 1 | 1.8 | |
| – | 29.7 | 11.8 | 8 | |
| −4.5 | 12.8 | 177 | 23.2 | |
| 319 | 258 | 204 | 418 | |
| 315 | 302 | 394 | 451 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | −8 | 49.3 | 148 | −155 | |
| – | – | −30.6 | 17.9 | 2.6 | |
| – | −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.6 | |
| – | −9.4 | 17.2 | 164 | −154 | |
| −2 | – | −0.9 | – | −1.6 | |
| – | −8 | 48.4 | 148 | −156 | |
| −1.4 | −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.