As of 6 Nov 2026, K&R Rail Engineering is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹20 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹15.02, 69% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 27% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹63 Cr, ranked 15th of 15 Railroads companies by market cap; the shares fell 61% over the past year.
- ₹15.78
- ₹15.90
- ₹14.90
- ₹15.41
- 4.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−61.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −27.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -20.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹63 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 26.0
- Price to book
- 1.06
- Peers 3.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −22.0%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- −20.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.57
- OPM (TTM)
- −33.8%
- Net margin −32.2%
- Sales growth
- −98.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −196.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.00
- EV/EBITDA −40.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −22.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 196.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 98.1% on a year ago.
- 69% below its 52-week high.
About K&R Rail Engineering
K&R Rail Engineering Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides railway engineering, procurement, construction, and commissioning services in India. The company's EPCC services include earth, bridges and civil, track, overhead electrifications, and signaling and telecommunication works; railway operations and maintenance; and consultancy services. It also provides site feasibility studies, due diligence, and surveys; railway protocol adherence and…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE078T01026
- Website
- krrailengg.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 97.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 61.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 68.7%
Peers · Railroads
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCORContainer Corporation of India | 439.80 | minus 0.24% | 33,496 | 27.4 | 15.9 | 12.4% | 14.5% | 0.08 | 4.1% | minus 18.7% |
| TITAGARHTitagarh Rail Systems | 677.85 | minus 1.16% | 9,129 | 48.5 | 27.0 | 8.6% | 9.6% | 0.25 | 4.7% | minus 22.0% |
| JWLJupiter Wagons | 197.94 | minus 0.88% | 8,459 | 52.6 | 23.6 | 9.0% | 9.5% | 0.33 | 12.1% | minus 38.0% |
| TEXRAILTexmaco Rail & Engineering | 104.96 | plus 1.36% | 4,270 | 19.7 | 11.9 | – | 8.9% | 0.37 | 25.1% | minus 23.0% |
| CNCRDConcord Control Systems | 2,764.05 | minus 0.82% | 2,870 | 59.5 | 47.0 | 26.3% | 28.9% | 0.34 | 62.3% | plus 42.3% |
| QUADFUTUREQuadrant Future Tek | 421.95 | minus 0.65% | 1,688 | – | – | −18.6% | −30.6% | 0.10 | −0.3% | plus 26.4% |
| AIRFLOAAirfloa Rail Technology | 484.90 | plus 2.21% | 1,162 | 26.0 | 19.0 | 24.9% | 17.6% | 0.28 | 49.7% | plus 28.7% |
| KRRAILK&R Rail Engineering | 15.02 | minus 2.53% | 63 | – | – | −20.8% | −33.8% | – | −27.4% | minus 61.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 4,270 | 38.0 | 21.3 | 10.7% | 9.6% | 0.28 | 12.1% | −18.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.1 | 33.8 | 11.9 | 15.3 | 1.7 | |
| 87.2 | 33.8 | 13 | 34.6 | 2.3 | |
| 0.9 | −0 | −1.2 | −19.3 | −0.6 | |
| 1.0% | −0.1% | −10.0% | −126.2% | −36.9% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | −1.2 | −18.7 | −0.6 | |
| 34.0% | 31.8% | 25.5% | 1.1% | – | |
| 0.6 | −0.3 | −0.9 | −18.5 | −0.6 | |
| 0.15 | -0.07 | -0.23 | -2.26 | -0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −27.4%
- ROE
- −22.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | 662 | 696 | 149 | |
| – | +69.9% | +5.1% | minus 78.6% | |
| 376 | 650 | 685 | 167 | |
| 13.4 | 12.4 | 11.4 | −17.9 | |
| 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.6% | −12.0% | |
| −0.1 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2 | |
| 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | 0.4 | – | |
| 8.9 | 10.9 | 8.5 | −19.4 | |
| 29.1% | 28.8% | 27.0% | 1.7% | |
| 6.3 | 7.8 | 6.2 | −19.1 | |
| – | +23.9% | minus 20.4% | minus 407.5% | |
| 3.98 | 1.88 | 1.61 | -4.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.9 | 34.5 | 41.8 | 41.8 | |
| 53.9 | 25.6 | 47.7 | 41.9 | |
| 14.8 | 4 | 1.2 | – | |
| 85.2 | 151 | 199 | 61.2 | |
| 184 | 215 | 290 | 145 | |
| 18.4 | 15.2 | 9.5 | 1.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 16.1 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 6.6 | |
| 149 | 199 | 277 | 137 | |
| 184 | 215 | 290 | 145 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.3 | 7.6 | −18.9 | −4.8 | |
| −4.8 | −0.1 | 1.9 | 5.9 | |
| 39.7 | −43.7 | 17.8 | −1.1 | |
| 31.6 | −36.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| −4.8 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −8.1 | 7.5 | −19.3 | −4.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.