Lagnam Spintex (LAGNAM) had a P/E of 8.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 26% and 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹151 Cr, ranked 100th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.9% over the past year.
- ₹83.39
- ₹87.49
- ₹82.50
- ₹83.39
- 14.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+5.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.3 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +26.4%, profit +13.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.9% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.72× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 2.72× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹151 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.01
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 19.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 13.9%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 2.72
- Debt ₹407 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.36
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.5%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +18.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +198.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.23
- EV/EBITDA 6.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.1%.
- Quarterly profit up 198.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.72× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About Lagnam Spintex
Lagnam Spintex Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of cotton yarns in India and internationally. The company offers cotton compact ring spun combed yarns and carded yarns; cotton ring spun carded yarns and combed yarns; cotton open end yarn; compact eli twist yarn; compact slub yarn; organic cotton yarn; and yarn spun on perforated tubes/soft package for direct dyeing, and OE yarn. Its products are used in various applications, such as denims,…
- Headquarters
- Bhilwara
- Employees
- 886
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE548Z01017
- Website
- lagnamspintex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 32.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 5.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.6%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| LAGNAMLagnam Spintex | 85.64 | plus 2.70% | 151 | 8.3 | 1.01 | 13.9% | 19.1% | 11.2% | 26.4% | 13.8% | 0.00% | plus 5.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 132 | 153 | 180 | 166 | |
| 125 | 121 | 136 | 156 | 145 | |
| 15 | 11.9 | 16.8 | 23.2 | 20.7 | |
| 10.7% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 12.5% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 8.2 | 7.3 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 7.7 | |
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4 | 4.1 | |
| 2.7 | 0.4 | 5.2 | 11.5 | 9 | |
| 28.2% | 7.7% | 28.4% | 27.4% | 34.3% | |
| 2 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 8.4 | 5.9 | |
| 1.11 | 0.21 | 2.09 | 4.73 | 3.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.8%
- ROE
- 19.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 427 | 589 | 589 | |
| – | +46.6% | +38.0% | minus 0.1% | |
| 260 | 382 | 524 | 522 | |
| 30.8 | 45.1 | 65.5 | 66.8 | |
| 10.6% | 10.6% | 11.1% | 11.4% | |
| −0.9 | −0.9 | −2 | −2.6 | |
| 9.8 | 14.1 | 28.6 | 27.8 | |
| 7.3 | 9.3 | 16.8 | 16.6 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | −0 | |
| 12.7 | 20.8 | 17.9 | 19.8 | |
| 23.3% | 30.0% | 28.2% | 27.4% | |
| 9.8 | 14.6 | 12.9 | 14.4 | |
| – | +49.3% | minus 11.8% | +11.9% | |
| 5.53 | 8.25 | 7.28 | 8.14 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.7 | 17.7 | 17.7 | 17.7 | |
| 76.6 | 91.3 | 103 | 118 | |
| 184 | 378 | 388 | 358 | |
| 33 | 46.8 | 60.9 | 78.3 | |
| 311 | 533 | 570 | 572 | |
| 162 | 353 | 339 | 335 | |
| 25.3 | – | – | 7.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 123 | 180 | 231 | 229 | |
| 311 | 533 | 570 | 572 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.9 | 21.8 | 24.1 | 73 | |
| −25.1 | −200 | −3.4 | −11.9 | |
| 8.5 | 179 | −20.9 | −61 | |
| −3.8 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −25.4 | −201 | −3.5 | −11.9 | |
| −12.5 | −179 | 20.6 | 61.1 | |
| −0.9 | – | −0.9 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.50%
- Public31.50%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.50% | 31.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.50% | 31.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.50% | 31.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.50% | 31.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.50% | 31.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.